{"title":"Hobbies \u0026 Interests","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"1895-dancing-dances-of-the-savages-ritual-dance-gipsy-dances-of-india-china","title":"1895 DANCING Dances of the Savages, Ritual Dance, Gipsy, Dances of India China","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eDANCING\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Mrs. Lilly Grove, F.R.G.S., and other writers, with musical examples. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIllustrated by Percy Macquoid and by numerous reproductions of engravings, prints and photographs \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBadminton library of sports and pastimes\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Longmans, Green \u0026amp; Co, London, 1895. First Edition. Hardback book, 8vo, pictorial boards, Profusely illustrated with b\u0026amp;w drawings and photographs, 454 pp. with index.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMrs. Grove’s account of dance history was considered one of the most important books on dance during the late nineteenth century. Although based on previously published materials, the book maintained popularity for several decades. Using a formula employed by many writers, Mrs. Grove writes about the dances of antiquity, ritual dances, and the dances of \"savages.\" The remainder of the book is devoted to the dance of many lands and cultures including Gipsy dances and dances from Scotland, Wales, Hungary, Russia, Lapland, Spain, and Portugal. Also dances from the East; India, Persia, China and Japan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good first edition. The cloth binding is in good condition with light signs of age. All contents present. Endpapers good.  Pages in good clean condition throughout with the odd light thumb mark to a few margins. The tissue guard that protects the title page is browned with age. Overall a good copy\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Location : Badmington Small Shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845587267892,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_3777fa40-e805-41d5-bf2a-2e814cd54b03.jpg?v=1681053415"},{"product_id":"1884-angling-days-on-scotch-lochs-by-yellow-body-fishing-scotland-earn-leven","title":"1884 Angling Days on Scotch Lochs by Yellow Body : Fishing Scotland : Earn Leven","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eAngling Days on Scotch Lochs \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Yellow Body\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by John Menzies \u0026amp; Co, Edinburgh and William Kidd, Dundee, 1884. First Edition. HArdback, 8vo, decorative cloth binding with gilt, pp vii, (i), 112. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA narrative of the author's visits to nine Scottish lochs between 1869 and 1883. Lochs Earn, Leven, Ba, Rannoch, Laggan, Dupplin, Shin, Clunie and Ericht, plus a visit to the Howietoun Breeding Ponds. \"Yellow Body\" was Davies Hodge, sometimes mistakenly referred to as \"David Hodge.\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy. The cloth binding is very good with just a little grubbiness to the bottom right corner of the front board. Endpapers good with a little age-toning. All text clean throughout and there is no foxing or stains. No names or writing. Overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e(Location : Glass cabinet 4, top shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44848932487476,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_189f098c-d1f2-4205-b24e-f1476f1afa99.jpg?v=1681103337"},{"product_id":"the-pioneering-pig-norman-blake-home-pig-farming-the-sow-feeding-1951","title":"The Pioneering Pig : Norman Blake : Home Pig Farming : The Sow : Feeding 1951","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Pioneering Pig\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBy Norman Blake\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Faber and Faber, London, 1951. First Edition. 8vo, hardback with dust jacket, 102 pages, with b\u0026amp;w photographic illustrations and drawings. \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eInscribed and signed by the author to th front endpaper\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCONTENTS\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eI Like Pigs\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMarginal Land and the Pig\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eClearing and Cropping\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlanning and Fencing\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHousing\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Sow\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFeeding\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eManaging a Pioneer Herd\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePioneer Pigs on a Normal Holding\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eYou like Pigs?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIndex\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA vrey good copy of this scarce title. The jacket rmains unclipped and in good condition with just a little wear at the head and tail of the spine. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Endpapers brown with age. Overall a very good signed first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\"\u003e(Agriculture )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47465938649396,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/pig.jpg?v=1705498848"},{"product_id":"1895-analysis-of-the-chess-ending-king-and-queen-against-king-and-rook-by-euclid","title":"1895 Analysis of the Chess Ending King and Queen Against King and Rook by Euclid","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eAnalysis of the Chess Ending King and Queen Against King and Rook \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAnalysed by \"Euclid\" (PSEUD Alfred Crosskill)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Kegan Paul, Trench \u0026amp; Company, London, 1895. First Edition. Hardback, cloth, 8vo, pp xii, 120, [xii]. With colored frontispiece and diagrams.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good first edition. The cloth binding is very good with a bit of sunning to the rear board. Endpapers good with some age-toning. All contents present and pages good throughout. Overall a good first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Desk, Top Shelf, Right)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53481507455353,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/euclid.webp?v=1728917839"},{"product_id":"mate-in-three-moves-a-treatise-on-the-three-move-chess-problem-brian-hartley","title":"Mate In Three Moves: A Treatise on the Three-Move Chess Problem : Brian Hartley","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eMate In Three Moves: A Treatise on the Three-Move Chess problem\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy Brian Hartley\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLondon, Chatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1943. First Edition. Hardback in original dust jacket, 8vo, pp viii, 198. Illustrated with chess diagrams.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA good first edition. The dust jacket is good with a few repairs using archival tape. Boards and spine good. All contents present and pages good throughout. No names or writing to the book. Overall a good first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(Location : Desk, Top Shelf, Far Right)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53525189099897,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/a_d4696fd7-5a50-4807-8ddf-5a7002aa212f.webp?v=1731598014"},{"product_id":"the-book-lovers-almanac-1894-early-printing-new-york-designs-for-bookplates","title":"The Book-Lovers Almanac, 1894 : Early Printing New York : Designs for Bookplates","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Book-Lovers Almanac, 1894\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith Etchings by Robida and other Illustrators\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne of 450 copies on Van Gelder paper. This is copy No 350. Published by Duprat \u0026amp; Co, New York, 1894. Scarce First Edition. Card wraps with original glassine jacket, no pagination, every page has floral border designs. Illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIncludes articles on early printing in New York and the history of Frenh illustration, Book-hunting on the Quays of Paris, as well as a series of designs for bookplates by Henriot.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The covers are good with signs of age. The glassine wrapper is present and in good condition. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Overall a good copy of this scarce title.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Desk Top Shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54688319799673,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/a_4d1c095f-06ef-4b9a-bdef-2f2832e3ba12.jpg?v=1731760064"},{"product_id":"the-art-of-sundial-construction-peter-drinkwater-declining-dials-etc","title":"The Art of Sundial Construction : Peter Drinkwater : Declining Dials etc","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Art of Sundial Construction\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy Peter Innocentius Drinkwater\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by P. Drinkwater, Warwickshire, 1987. Second Edition. Square format, paper wraps, 74 pages plus 6 (Appendix). Illustrated.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. The paper wraps are good and clean No names or writing. A very good copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(Location : Desk, top shelf left)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54800500064633,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/a_6b948f33-a287-4109-a8d2-19abdde21b55.webp?v=1732201238"},{"product_id":"pillow-lace-practical-handbook-mincoff-marriage-h-b-1st-edition-1907","title":"Pillow Lace - Practical Handbook, Mincoff \u0026 Marriage: H\/B: 1st Edition: 1907","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePillow Lace: A Practical Handbook\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBy Elizabeth Mincoff \u0026amp; Margaret S. Marriage.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by John Murray, London, 1907. First Edition. Hardback cover, 231 pages. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOverall acceptable condition - see photos. Some wear \u0026amp; fading to hardcover. Foxing to fore and bottom edges, end papers, and throughout. Binding split a little at front hardcover (inside) but holding strong. No names or writing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is an established classic in its field. It was first published in 1907 to meet an earlier revival of interest in hand-made lace, when material on the subject was much scarcer than today, and its content has easily withstood the test of time.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e(Bindery shelves)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54820341875065,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/a_9b7839b0-7f86-432a-8244-48f82882bd8e.webp?v=1733234945"},{"product_id":"the-magic-of-lewis-carroll-j-fisher-hardback-1st-edition-1973","title":"The Magic of Lewis Carroll, J. Fisher: Hardback: 1st Edition: 1973","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Magic of Lewis Carroll\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cp dir=\"ltr\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEdited by John Fisher.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp dir=\"ltr\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by Thomas Nelson \u0026amp; Son Ltd, London, 1973. First edition. Hardback cover with dustjacket (unclipped), 288 pages. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations throughout.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp dir=\"ltr\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOverall good condition - see photos. Some wear\/marks\/small tears to dustjacket at edges and corners. Actual hardcover in excellent condition. No names or writing. Images crisp \u0026amp; clear throughout.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp dir=\"ltr\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003eExplores Lewis Carroll's activities as an inventor of games and puzzles and adept conjurer. Represents the most comprehensive collection of Carroll's games and puzzles yet compiled.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp dir=\"ltr\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e(Bindery shelves B1)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54820472422777,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/a_90b6bbb4-ae51-4d8d-8c04-141b257d4df3.webp?v=1733240454"},{"product_id":"modern-practical-farriery-guide-to-the-horse-w-j-miles-colour-plates","title":"Modern Practical Farriery : Guide to the Horse : W J Miles : Colour Plates","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eModern Practical Farriery\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA Complete Guide to All that Relates to the Horse Its History Varieties and Uses-Breaking Training Feeding Stabling and Grooming, how to buy, keep, and treat a Horse in Health and Disease, etc., etc., forming a complete System of the veterinary Art, as at Present practised at the Royal Veterinary College, London with numerous Illustrations and a Series of anatomical Plates, engraved from original Drawings from Nature to which is added an Essay on the Diseases and Management of Cattle, Sheep, and Pigs. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy W. J. Miles\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by William Mackenzie, London, undated, c1885. Large 4to, recently rebound in moire silk bookcloth, marble endpapers, vii, 536pp, 96pp. Lovely colour title page as well as a letterpress title page. With 14 colour plates and 14 anatomical plates. 5 sheep\/pig plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe text for this book first appeared in sixteen monthly parts, issued between 1868 and 1869, before being published in several undated editions in quick succession, accompanied by plates by the sporting artist Benjamin Herring.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy. The recent cloth binding is very good. Endpapers good. All contents present. First few pages have some light spotting but text very good throughout with perhaps the odd spot hear and there. All plates present and in good condition. Overall a lovely copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Loc : Shop Window)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54835554877817,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/farriery.jpg?v=1734184205"},{"product_id":"1933-ambrose-heath-more-good-food-first-edition-in-dust-jacket-1","title":"1933 Ambrose Heath : More Good Food : First Edition in Dust Jacket","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eMore Good Food\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Ambrose Heath\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDecorated by Edward Bawden\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Faber and Faber, London, 1933. First Edition. Hardback book in scarce dust jacket. 8vo, 248 pages. With small illustrations to chapter headings.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good first edition. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a little nibbling to the tips of the spine and a closed tear to the top rear edge. The jacket is now in a removable protective sleeve. The boards and spine are in good condition. Endpaper very good. No names or writing to the book. All pages are very clean throughout. Overall a very good first edition. Scarce in its jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Loc : Blue Shelves 2, 2nd up)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54886593134969,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/more.jpg?v=1737293117"},{"product_id":"violin-making-by-walter-h-mayson-purfling-varnishing-the-scroll-etc-1909","title":"Violin Making by Walter H. Mayson : Purfling : Varnishing : The Scroll etc 1909","description":"\u003cdiv data-marko-key=\"@container s0-14\" class=\"x-item-description-child\" data-testid=\"x-item-description-child\"\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eViolin Making\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Walter H. Mayson\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by The Strad, London, 1909. Second Edition. Scarce. Hardback, cloth, 8vo, gilt stamped titles, 102 pages plus 18 pages of adverts relating to violins and stringed music. illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. Cloth binding is very good. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Overall very good.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Blue shelves 4, 6 up)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55050932879737,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/vio.jpg?v=1742731184"},{"product_id":"1863-duranty-theatre-des-marionnettes-du-jardin-des-tuileries-puppet-theatre","title":"1863 Duranty : Théatre des Marionnettes du Jardin Des Tuileries : Puppet Theatre","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"kY2IgmnCmOGjharHErah\" style=\"-webkit-line-clamp: 3;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThéatre des Marionnettes du Jardin Des Tuileries\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTexte et composition des dessins par M. Duranty\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eParis: Imprimerie de Dubuisson et Cie, 1863. First Edition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"kY2IgmnCmOGjharHErah\" style=\"-webkit-line-clamp: 3;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eQuarto, 11 by 7.5 in. (28 x 19 cm). Aurter leather binding with marble boards. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"kY2IgmnCmOGjharHErah\" style=\"-webkit-line-clamp: 3;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIllustrated with 24 hand-coloured plates and with 25 colour vignette illustrations laid-down on text pages within a printed double-rule border. 2 ff. ii, 387, 3 pp. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good first edition. The leather binding is good with light signs of age. Endpapers good and inner hinges sound and with no cracking. All contents present. Pages good but with some light spotting and grubbiness but generally good (see images for lots of examples of the pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThéâtre des puonnettes du Jardin des Tuileries\u003c\/strong\u003e is a collection of twenty-four pieces written by Louis Edmond Duranty, published in 1862.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt is a collection with hero Polichinelle, Pierrot and Arlequin, although these are sometimes absent from certain pieces.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter a short opinion to the reader where the author explains the difficulty of writing a written puppet theatre, the comedy being mainly visual. It expresses the power of this art that attracts attention with its oddities (decorated with the shrimp giant things and the tiny objects grown exaggeratedly). This is followed by the texts of the pieces below, all beginning with an explanatory and sometimes philosophical foreword, as well as the list of characters.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONTENTS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e    Police practitioner\u003cbr\u003e    The Neighbours\u003cbr\u003e    The Tragedy of Harlequin\u003cbr\u003e    The Malle de Berlingue\u003cbr\u003e    Polichinelle and the Gigogne Mother\u003cbr\u003e    Man in the Cabinate\u003cbr\u003e    Pierrot and the Pastry\u003cbr\u003e    Marriage of reason\u003cbr\u003e    The Tonneau\u003cbr\u003e    Cassandra and his servants\u003cbr\u003e    The Gripandouille Boudins\u003cbr\u003e    The Coal Bag\u003cbr\u003e    The Grand'Main\u003cbr\u003e    King Mirambole's Comet\u003cbr\u003e    The Pluralists in spite of themselves\u003cbr\u003e    The Fortune of the chimney sweep\u003cbr\u003e    Polichinelle withdrawn from the world\u003cbr\u003e    The Black Chicken\u003cbr\u003e    The Merchant of Sticks\u003cbr\u003e    Exercise impossible\u003cbr\u003e    The Columbine Mirror\u003cbr\u003e    The Two Friends\u003cbr\u003e    Cataclysterium Drugs\u003cbr\u003e    The Return\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Platform; red shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55244297732473,"sku":"","price":280.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/1863.png?v=1748083770"},{"product_id":"1888-synopsis-of-the-chess-openings-a-tabulated-analysis-william-cook","title":"1888 Synopsis of the Chess Openings : A Tabulated Analysis : William Cook","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eSynopsis of the Chess Openings : A Tabulated Analysis\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy William Cook\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Simpkin, Marshall and Co, London, 1888. Fourth Edition. Hardback, cloth, 8vo, 142 pages. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy. The cloth binding is very good with no tears or damage. Endpapers good with some age-toning. All contents present and pages good throughout. Overall a good copy of the fourth edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Desk, Top Shelf, Right)\u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55287136551289,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/syn1.jpg?v=1748780868"},{"product_id":"1901-the-book-of-the-rifle-t-f-fremantle-guns-shooting","title":"1901 The Book of the Rifle : T.F Fremantle : Guns : Shooting","description":"\u003cdiv data-marko-key=\"@container s0-14\" class=\"x-item-description-child\" data-testid=\"x-item-description-child\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Book of the Rifle\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eBy T.F. Fremantle\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003ePublished by Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1901. First edition. Hardback book, 8vo, green cloth binding with gilt titles, plain endpapers, 558 pages + 2 pages of adverts at the rear of the book, profusely illustrated\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eVery good copy. Cloth binding is very good with no damage. Endpapers good with light age-toning. Name writted to front endpaper. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Overall a very good copy. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc : platform oak shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55293901144441,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/rifle.jpg?v=1748950713"},{"product_id":"english-papier-mache-origin-development-decline-dickinson-crafts-1925","title":"English Papier Mache : Origin, Development \u0026 Decline : Dickinson : Crafts : 1925","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"biblio-title\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eENGLISH PAPIER-MACHE \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIts Origin Development and Decline\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy George Dickinson\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon; \u003cspan id=\"book-publisher\"\u003eThe Courier Press, [1925]. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, cloth binding, 135 pages, illustrated (some in colour).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\"The collector and student of papier-mâché is handicapped by the almost complete absence of literature on the subject - the object of this book is to gather together what information is available so as to give a starting point from which anyone wishing to collect intelligently may begin their excursions into the subject - The time has now come, when any kind of original and extinct workmanship should be collected and preserved according to its merits. Never again will it be practicable to squander time in hand methods which, having taken years to acquire, were infinitely slow and inexact as compared with machine-made results.\" Extracts from the preface dated Oct 1925.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy. The cloth binding is very good. Endpapers good. All contents present and pages good throughout. No writing or names. Overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Blue Shelves 4, 4 up)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55311145533817,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/pap1.jpg?v=1749293164"},{"product_id":"1897-the-complete-works-of-alfred-lord-tennyson-arts-crafts-bookbinding","title":"1897 The Complete Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson : Arts \u0026 Crafts Bookbinding","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Complete Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by Macmillan and Co, London, 1897. Hafl-leather Arts and Crafts binding, 8vo, 900 pages. With an engraved frontispiece.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA very good copy. The leather binding is very good and the inner and outer hinges are secure with no cracking. Endpapers good. Small round motto stuck to inside front board. All contents present and pages in good clean condition throughout. No names or writing to the book. Overall a very good copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(BS1)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55473554162041,"sku":null,"price":165.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/craft.webp?v=1752676328"},{"product_id":"1889-hoffmanns-modern-magic-art-of-conjuring-318-illustrations","title":"1889 Hoffmann's Modern Magic : Art of Conjuring : 318 Illustrations","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eModern Magic : A Practical Treatise of the Art of Conjuring\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy Professor Hoffmann\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by George Routledge and Sons, London, 1889. Seventh Edition. Hardback, 8vo, decorative cloth binding, 512 pages. With 318 illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA good copy. The cloth binding is in good condition with light signs of age to the rear board. Inner and outer joints secure with no cracking. All contents present. Pages good throughout with a little spotting to the title page and to the preliminary pages but text clean throughout. Overall a very good early copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(BS)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55473585684857,"sku":null,"price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/magic.webp?v=1752676747"},{"product_id":"dries-van-noten-2-volumes-begium-fashion-designer-slipcase-2017","title":"Dries van Noten (2 Volumes) Begium Fashion Designer : Slipcase 2017","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDries Van Noten 1-100\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy Dries Van Noten, Tim Blanks and Susannah Frankel\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLimited edition box with a full overview of all Dries Van Noten's collections \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by Lannoo Publishers, 2017. Two hardback books in printed slipcase.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDries Van Noten is one of the world's most successful independent designers. An original member of the Antwerp Six, the group of Belgians who transformed the city into a locus of avant-garde fashion in the mid-1980s.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e100 collections of Belgian fashion designer Dries Van Noten compiled in two books, brought together in a unique box. With this box, you bring the world of Dries Van Noten into your home. With his eclectic designs that flawlessly combine different styles, his eye for detail, his typical colours, prints and shapes, this fashion designer stands out internationally. This box not only contains the updated version of the collector's item Dries Van Noten 0-50, but also the long-awaited successor Dries Van Noten 51-100. Discover the world of Dries Van Noten in all its dimensions. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. Slipcase is very good. Books very clean throughout. Very good.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55473635066233,"sku":null,"price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/dries.webp?v=1752677263"},{"product_id":"things-a-lady-would-like-to-know-victorian-womens-book-recipes-c1875","title":"Things a Lady Would Like to Know : Victorian Women's Book \/ Recipes c1875","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThings a Lady Would Like to Know\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Henry Southgate\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by William P. Nimmo, Edinburgh, undated, c1875. Hardback book, 8vo, decorative cloth binding, gilt to all page edges, 543 pages plus several pages of publisher's adverts at the rear.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The cloth binding is good. Endpapers good. All contents present and pages good throughout.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(BS2\/2UP)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55572107297145,"sku":null,"price":145.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/know.jpg?v=1753976505"},{"product_id":"chess-christmas-series-kenneth-ken-whyld-olomouc-2006-scarce","title":"Chess Christmas Series : Kenneth (Ken) Whyld : Olomouc 2006 : Scarce","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eChristmas Series\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Kenneth Whyld\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Olomouc, 2006. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, with 475 pages. Illustrated with chess diagrams.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eBy the chess booklets which Ken Whyld gave his friends all over the world as a yearly Christmas present he resumed the tradition of Alain C. White's famous Christmas series. Original copies of the Whyld series are extremely rare but this reprint has all 17 booklets united in one volume and published by Vlastimil Fiala’s Publishing House Moravian Chess (Olomouc) in 2006. This reprint volume has in its own right become rather scarce too.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good first edition. Boards and spine good. All contents present and pages good throughout. No names or writing to the book. Overall a good first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKenneth Whyld\u003c\/b\u003e (6 March 1926 – 11 July 2003) was a British chess author and researcher, best known as the co-author (with David Hooper) of The Oxford Companion to Chess, a single-volume chess reference work in English.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhyld was a strong amateur chess player, taking part in the British Chess Championship in 1956 and winning the county championship of Nottinghamshire. He subsequently made his living in information technology while writing books on chess and researching its history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs well as The Oxford Companion to Chess, Whyld was the author of other reference works such as Chess: The Records (1986), an adjunct to the Guinness Book of Records and the comprehensive The Collected Games of Emanuel Lasker (1998). He also researched more esoteric subjects, resulting in works such as Alekhine Nazi Articles (2002) on articles in favour of the Nazi Party supposedly written by world chess champion Alexander Alekhine, and the bibliographies Fake Automata in Chess (1994) and Chess Columns: A List (2002).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom 1978 until his death in 2003, Whyld wrote the \"Quotes and Queries\" column in the British Chess Magazine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA number of chess historians, including Dale Brandreth, Frank Skoff and Edward Winter, all of whom had close contact with Whyld, came to question his reliability and bona fides on certain issues.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eShortly after Whyld's death, the Ken Whyld Association was established with the aim of compiling a comprehensive chess bibliography in database form and promoting chess history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhyld's library was later sold to the Musée Suisse du Jeu, located on the shores of Lake Geneva in Switzerland (as reported in number 152 of EG). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Desk, Top Shelf, Far Right)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55584657572217,"sku":null,"price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/cc.jpg?v=1754225411"},{"product_id":"c1906-adventures-of-robinson-crusoe-daniel-de-foe-illustrated","title":"c1906 Adventures of Robinson Crusoe : Daniel De Foe : Illustrated","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eThe Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eBy Daniel De Foe\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003ePublished by W. \u0026amp; R. Chambers Ltd, London and Edinburgh, c1906. Illustrated Hardback 8vo cloth bound book with lovely gilt lettering. Beautifully designed pictorial front cover and spine. Includes prized paste-on certificate to front board, a sign of previous ownership. Frontispiece with tissue card. 273 pages in total, with extra 48 pages of advertisement. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eA very good copy. Cloth binding is very good. Book is slightly off hinges on spine but still very much in tact and functions fine. Pages are very good and present throughout with age-toning. Overall a very fine copy. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc : BS3, 2 up)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55663041446265,"sku":null,"price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/cruse.webp?v=1755604395"},{"product_id":"1894-a-corner-of-cathay-studies-of-life-among-the-chinese-adele-m-fielde","title":"1894 A Corner of Cathay : Studies of Life Among the Chinese : Adele M. Fielde","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eA Corner of Cathay\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eBy Adele M. Fielde\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003ePublished by Macmillan \u0026amp; Co, London, 1894. 1st edition. Illustrated by artists in the celebrated school of Go Leng, at Swatow, China. Hardback 8vo with cloth and gilt binding. 286 pages in total including 12 coloured illustrations with protective tissue cards.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eA very good copy. Cloth binding is very good. Spine slightly worn to head and spine but no major damages. Pages are in very good condition, all content present. Book plates feel like new. Overall a very handsome copy. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc : BS3, 5 up)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55663786525049,"sku":null,"price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/cathay.webp?v=1755614060"},{"product_id":"1898-days-and-hours-in-a-garden-by-e-v-b-signed-vellucent-chivers-binding","title":"1898 Days and Hours in a Garden : By E.V.B. : Signed “Vellucent” Chivers Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDays and Hours in a Garden \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy E.V.B. (Eleanor V. Boyle)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by Elliot Stock, London, 1898. Signed 'vellucent' binding by Cedric Chivers, Bath. 8vo, Measuring approximately 6.75” x 4.5”. Gilt to top edge. With 210 pages and an author’s preface, the book is illustrated with a frontispiece, several full page illustrations, and numerous in text illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn exquisite example of a \"vellucent\" binding by Cedric Chivers who perfected the technique of using watercolors on transparent vellum. This intricate hand-painted binding features a classic design comprised of an elaborate cover treatment of gilt ruled borders with the front cover featuring a painting of a garden surrounded by purple framing and a mother-of-pearl inlay as well as the title highlighted in a scroll framed by leaves and flowers. The back cover continues the theme with gilt ruling and a watercolor painting containing a Francis Bacon’s comment on gardening that appears on the title page. The spine treatment is likewise decorated with the same motif. There are gilt ruled leather doublures and hand marbled endpapers with the top page ends being gold gilted. Stamped in gold gilt on the bottom of the inside back cover is the Cedric Chivers binder’s stamp. The book is housed in a functional cloth slipcase with 'push' square to ease removal of the book from its case.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT CHIVER BINDINGS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAround 1903, Cedric Chivers of Bath, England developed a remarkable method of decoration for the binding of books, the transparent vellum or “Vellucent” method. The process involved an artist painting on a super-thin surface medium, and a sheet of vellum, shaved to translucent thinness, was laid over it, with the now indivisible pieces bound over boards. For the first time in the history of the bibliopegistic art, the actual work of the artist, undiluted by a translation through the hands of a binding technician, was involved in the decoration of the book. Using the “vellucent method” it was also possible to incorporate further embellishments such as mother-of-pearl and iridescent shell, and the like, all of which may be covered and permanently protected by the vellum. As The Graphic Arts and Crafts Year Book for 1908 wrote, “It is difficult indeed not to become enthusiastic over the idea of the gorgeous aspect of a wealthy booklover’s library of “Vellucent”-bound books, which may become at the same time a cabinet of works of art, each one of his choice and rare volumes bearing an unique specimen of the book decorator’s skill, and embellished with the most varied and brilliant effects.”\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn fine condition. The vellum binding is in very good condition as can be seen in the images provided. Endpapers very good. Little spotting to title page and the odd spot to the odd margin, but generally pages very good throughout. All illustrations present and in good order. No names or writing to the book. Overall a fine copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(GS3)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55850358309241,"sku":null,"price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/days1.webp?v=1758548864"},{"product_id":"dog-shows-and-show-dogs-by-catherine-g-sutton-hardback-1980-1st-edition","title":"Dog Shows and Show Dogs by Catherine G. Sutton (Hardback, 1980) 1st Edition","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDog Shows and Show Dogs \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eBy Catherine G. Sutton\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003ePublished by K \u0026amp; R Classics, 1980 First Edition\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eThe book is a hardback, 618 pages, illustrated throughout. Measures approx. 11.4 x 8.7 inches\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eA definitive reference on pedigree presentation, breeding standards, and the evolution of competitive dog showing.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eIncludes: The history and philosophy behind dog showing; \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eProfiles of major breeds and their presentation ;\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eJudging criteria and kennel club regulations ;Breeding practices and pedigree management ; \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eAnecdotes from Sutton’s own experience in the ring\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eThis substantial volume by Catherine G. Sutton offers an authoritative and richly illustrated exploration of the world of dog shows. First published in 1980, Dog Shows and Show Dogs traces the development of competitive dog exhibitions from their Victorian origins to the modern-day Crufts spectacle. With over 600 pages of detailed commentary, breed standards, and historical anecdotes, Sutton’s work remains a cornerstone for serious breeders, judges, and canine historians.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eThe book is in good condition, some bumps\/scratches to rear cover (see images) No inscriptions, clean pages throughout. Binding is firm and square. Overall, a good copy.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease check all photos before purchasing to make sure you are happy with the condition of the books. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eShould you have any questions or want more photos, please do not hesitate to ask. All our books are stored in a smoke-free environment.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePACKAGING, SHIPPING \u0026amp; RETURNS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eWe aim for customer satisfaction; Our books are carefully packaged to ensure they arrive safely to you. All orders are despatched within 2-3 working days. Shipping is available both domestically and internationally, the latter through eBay's Global Shipping Programme.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eShould you wish to purchase more books from us and save on shipping fees, please either add all wanted items to your basket before purchasing as a lot, or contact us beforehand, so we can combine multiple listings into one.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eWe are always happy to accept a return if the buyer is not happy with a book they receive. In the unlikely event you do encounter an issue with your item or delivery, please do message us before opening a case, as we will always do our best to address the issue.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e(HH)\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55910042796409,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/dog.webp?v=1759499568"},{"product_id":"younghill-kang-grass-roof-scribners-new-york-1st-1931","title":"Younghill Kang : : Grass Roof : : Scribner's New York 1st 1931","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGrass Roof\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy Younghill Kang \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by Scribner's Sons, New York, 1931. FIrst Edition. Hardback, orange cloth binding, 8vo, 367 pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA good first edition. The cloth binding is good with light surface soiling. Endpapers good with neat pen inscription. All contents present and pages good throughout. Overall a good first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAutobiographical novel of a scholar’s son’s coming of age in small village during the Japanese occupation, though that is felt with some distance. Kang focuses on classical education in that era, traditions for holidays and ceremonies, schooling, friends, family dynamic, a detailed account of Sam-Il, and finally emigration to America as young man. The prequel to Kang’s seminal 'East Goes West'.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(BS4\/ BOTTOM)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55993071436153,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/grass.webp?v=1760625211"},{"product_id":"1854-fish-and-fishing-in-the-lone-glens-of-scotland-dr-knox","title":"1854 Fish and Fishing in the Lone Glens of Scotland : Dr. Knox","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFish and Fishing in the Lone Glens of Scotland\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Dr. Knox\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by G. Routledge \u0026amp; Co, London, 1854. Half leather binding with original front cover bound in. Marble page edges. With 144 pages. Illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The leather binding is good. All contents present and pages good throughout. Name to inside front board. Overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Desk, Small Shelf)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56081840406905,"sku":null,"price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/fishing.jpg?v=1761567316"},{"product_id":"1914-marriage-on-small-means-mrs-c-s-peel-wwi-fianancial-advice-costs","title":"1914 Marriage on Small Means : Mrs C S Peel : WWI : Fianancial Advice \/ Costs","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMarriage on Small Means\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Mrs. C. S. Peel. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eConstable and Co. London, 1914. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, 193 pages plus 7 pages of adverts at the rear.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good first edfition. The cloth binding is in good condition. Endpapers with age-toning. All contents present and pages good throughout and free from foxing and stains. No names or writing. Overall a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMrs. Peel \u003c\/strong\u003eis extremely practical, and sets forth the various pro- blems that will have to be solved by such a couple in a very useful fashion. She deals specially with two classes of home- seekers—the lower middle class, who can marry safely on f300 a year, with some prospects of an additional hundred in the near future, and the upper middle class, for whom £700, increasing to about £1,000, will suffice. For both classes she explains the burdens that will have to be borne and the trials that will have to be faced, with illustrative budgets taken from actual experience. In both cases the essence of her advice is, not to lose the substance through snatching at the shadow—not to waste in pretension the money that would otherwise suffice for comfort. The curse of most middle-class life is the imaginary need to do what others do—even Mrs. Peel is weak enough to admit that you must give champagne to mere acquaintances, though \"an inexpensive white wine\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(BS2\/2UP)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56316083536249,"sku":null,"price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/marriage.jpg?v=1764851467"},{"product_id":"1815-the-philosophical-and-mathematical-dictionary-2-vols-charles-hutton","title":"1815 The Philosophical and Mathematical Dictionary (2 Vols) Charles Hutton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Philosophical and Mathematical Dictionary\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Charles Hutton\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon: for the Author, 1815. A new edition, with numerous additions and improvements.  Complete in Two Volumes. Contemporary full leather bindings. Marble to all page edges. Marble endpapers. viii, 760; ii, 628 pp. 18 plates in vol. I and plates 19 to 41 in vol. II. Small figures within text.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good complete set. Front board to volume one is detached but all other boards attached. Cracking to the leather down the shoulders. All contents present to both volumes including the 41 plates as called for. All text pages good throughout with perhaps the odd light spotting to the odd margin here and there. All plates good. Overall a good complete set.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56349959651705,"sku":null,"price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/math.jpg?v=1765555837"},{"product_id":"the-seer-in-celtic-and-other-traditions-hilda-ellis-davidson-1989","title":"The Seer in Celtic and Other Traditions : Hilda Ellis Davidson 1989","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Seer in Celtic and Other Traditions \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdited by Hilda Ellis Davidson\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by John Donaldson Publishers Ltd, Edinburgh, 1989. First Edition. Hardback book with dust jacket. 146 paqes. With a few illustrations in text.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Seer in Celtic and Other Traditions\u003c\/strong\u003e, edited by Hilda Ellis Davidson, is a collection of scholarly papers from a 1987 Folklore Society symposium that explores various forms of \"seeing what is normally hidden\" across different cultures and time periods. The book includes essays on the Second Sight in Scotland and Wales, seers in ancient Israel, and the role of seers in Japan, while also discussing the philosophical and spiritual context of seership, which often served mundane, rather than ethereal, purposes\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy throughout and in a very good undamaged dust jacket. Overall a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePLEASE NOTE:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eOver the next week or so we will be listing around 150 hard-to-find titles relating to welsh and scottish, medieval studies, icelandic sagas, celts, picts, archaeology, religious and spiritual beliefs, witchcraft and magic, medieval women . . . so keep an eye on our latest auctions\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(H\/H)\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56467327648121,"sku":null,"price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/cel.webp?v=1767877810"},{"product_id":"1905-the-game-of-billiards-and-how-to-play-it-john-roberts","title":"1905 The Game of Billiards and how to play it : John Roberts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Game of Billiards and how to play it\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy John Roberts\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished by C. Arthur Pearson, London, 1905. FIrst Edition. Hardback with decorative cloth binding, 124 pages plus 2 pages of adverts at the rear, with 142 diagrams.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA good copy. The binding is good with some light rubbing. All contents present and pages good throughout. Overall a good copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(Location : Desk, Top Shelf right)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56544142557561,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/bill.webp?v=1769093610"},{"product_id":"1851-the-botanical-looker-out-among-wild-flowers-england-wales","title":"1851 The Botanical Looker-Out Among Wild Flowers : England \u0026 Wales :","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Botanical Looker-Out\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eAmong the Wild Flowers of England and Wales\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eAt all Seasons and in the Most Interesting Localities \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eBy Edwin Lees\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003ePublished by Hamilton, Adams, \u0026amp; Co, London 1851. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. Illustrated. Hardback 8vo cloth bound book with gilt. Signature signed to title page, uncertain who it belongs to but shows sign of previous ownership. Includes lovely frontispiece. 6 engravings of privileged localities of plants. pp xvi, 564 pages in total.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eThe Botanical Looker-Out Among the Wild Flowers of England and Wales is a book by Edwin Lees, published in 1851. It focuses on the study of wildflowers throughout the seasons and in various interesting localities. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eCONDITION \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eA very good copy. Front and back cover along with spine and edges seem a bit worn with small visible markings but no major damages. Cloth binding is good. All contents present and pages are good with occasional markings. Overall a very good copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Nat Hist \/ Top)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56840694825337,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/bl.webp?v=1773325090"},{"product_id":"1916-may-byrons-jam-book-preserves-marmalade-butters-pastes-cheeses-recipes","title":"1916 May Byron's Jam Book : Preserves Marmalade Butters Pastes Cheeses Recipes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMay Byron's Jam Book\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA Handy Guide to the Preserving of Fruit With and Without Sugar; Jams, Jellies, Marmalades, Cheeses, Pastes, Butters, Bottled, Dried, Spice Syrped, Brandies and Candied Fruit\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eContaining over Five Hundred Recipes\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1916. First Edition. Hardback, cloth binding, 8vo, 276 page plus a one-page advert at the rear.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis near-century old cook book has 11 chapters, the first covering general information utensils required, fruit sugar and practical hints, chapter two: jams, jellies and marmalades with 18 recipes using apples, followed by others for more than 30 fruit varieties, chapter three: preserves of mixed fruits, four: fruits preserved whole in syrup or sugar, five: fruit cheeses and pastes, six: fruit butters, seven: candied, crystallised and brandied fruits, eight: spiced fruits, nine: various other fruit uses, ten: fruits bottled without sugar and eleven: dried fruits, with or without sugar. Great scope here for using just about every known fruit in one form or another. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The cloth binding is good with light suface grubbiness. Endpaper very good. All contents present and pages good throughout. Overall a good first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(BS2\/BOTTOM)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56910098334073,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/jb.jpg?v=1774542854"},{"product_id":"automata-the-golden-age-1848-1914-ltd-ed-christian-bailly-mechanical-toys","title":"Automata: The Golden Age 1848-1914 (Ltd Ed) Christian Bailly : Mechanical Toys","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAutomata: The Golden Age 1848-1914\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Christian Bailly\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon: Sotheby's Publications, 1987. First Edition and Limited to 25 copies, this being copy #2, signed and inscribed by Bailly to Tom Blue and dated 5\/12\/90. Also signed and dated by Sharon Bailly. Book measures 32.5 x 25cm. Bound in full red morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers elaborately tooled in gilt and blind, all edges gilt, front cover with a hand painted miniature by Madame Andree Kiefer, with an additional original pen, ink, and watercolour drawing by Kiefer laid-in, as issued. Profusely illustrated in B\u0026amp;W and colour. Housed in the original matching morocco edged open ended slipcase, \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis book provides an in-depth exploration of the automaton industry in mid-19th-century Paris, detailing the lives and works of seven leading automaton makers. It includes over 150 color images and numerous illustrations, showcasing the intricate designs and craftsmanship of the time. Includes facsimile reproductions of makers' catalogues and similar period documents alongside photographs and descriptions of automata.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy of this small limited edition. The leather-edged slipcase is in good condition. The book is in very good condition throughout with no damage, marks, or writing. A fine copy indeed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eADDITIONAL INFORMATION: This exact same copy sold at auction in 2004 for $2,300.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Glass Cabinet 2)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56964634771833,"sku":null,"price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/automata.jpg?v=1775299061"},{"product_id":"c1780-culpepper-english-physician-medicines-made-of-english-herbs","title":"c1780 Culpepper : English Physician : Medicines Made of English Herbs","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe English Physician\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEnlarged with Three Hundred and Sixty-Nine Medicines Made of English Herbs\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Nicholas Culpepper\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon; Printed for J Barker, R Banister, J Deighton, J Gray and J Cottermoul, [1780]. No date shown but through research the booksellers that the book was printed for were all active in 1780. Original full leather binding. 8vo, pp [xii], 348.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy. The binding is good with cracking down the shoulders but both boards securely attached by the original binders hemp cords. Endpapers good with a little age-toning. All contents present and pages very clean throughout and free from foxing, stains etc. Overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(BS4\/5UP)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57348754178425,"sku":null,"price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/culpepper.jpg?v=1780063869"}],"url":"https:\/\/thegentlymadbookshop.co.uk\/collections\/hobbies-interests.oembed?page=3","provider":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","version":"1.0","type":"link"}