{"title":"History","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"1774-miniature-chronology-or-historians-vade-mecum-history-historical-dates","title":"1774 Miniature \/ Chronology or Historian's Vade-Mecum \/ History Historical Dates","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eChronology: or, The Historian's Vade-Mecum\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: small;\"\u003eBy Rev Dr John Trusler. Printed for the author, London, 1774. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: small;\"\u003eSeventh Edition, Corrected. Miniature or small slim full leather binding measuring 12 x 7.5 cm. 32mo. 105 pages + 2 pages of tables + 1 page showing new publications available. Engraved frontispiece. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb style=\"font-size: small;\"\u003eCONDITION: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: small;\"\u003eGood condition. The original full calf leather binding is in good condition with no cracking to the hinges but there is a very small piece missing from the top of the spine (see picture provided). Original label remains in good condition. Original endpapers are good. Bookplate pasted to the inside front board. Contemporary initialing to verso of frontis and to the title page. The pages are in good condition throughout and free from foxing, stains, etc. All contents present. When originally bound the binder has trimmed the top margin of the text block very close the printed page numbers and in some instances just nick the top of some of these. But overall in good condition and seems to be pretty scarce as no other examples are for sale online at the time of this one being listed.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: small;\"\u003e(Top stair shelf; Top)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845257261364,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0.jpg?v=1681042480"},{"product_id":"1877-historical-notices-of-st-anthony-s-monastery-leith-national-covenant","title":"1877 Historical Notices of St. Anthony’s Monastery, Leith - National Covenant","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eHistorical Notices of St. Anthony’s Monastery, Leith, \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAnd Rehearsal of Events which Occurred in the North of Scotland from 1635 to 1645 in relation to the National Convenant. Edited from a contemporary MS. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWritten by Rev. Charles Rogers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted for the Grampian Club, London, 1877. First Edition. Hardback book, blue cloth with gilt title and ornament. 65 pages. Few b\u0026amp;w illustrations.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGood condition - boards and spine good with little dent to spine - pages clean throughout - name written to top of title page and embossed address alongside - overall a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Scottish interest; Edinburgh)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845262143796,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_a4a77e9b-ec9a-4fe2-b6eb-cd750b885045.jpg?v=1681042775"},{"product_id":"1916-little-journeys-to-the-homes-of-great-statesmen-unusual-embossed-binding","title":"1916 Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Statesmen - Unusual Embossed Binding","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eLittle Journeys to the Homes of Great\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAmerican Statesmen\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Elbert Hubbard\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew York \u0026amp; Chicago, W. H. Wise \u0026amp; Co. 1916. Printed and made into a book by the Roycrofters, which is in East Aurora, Erie county, New York. Hardback book in original brown leatherette with debossed tree design on front board (unusual binding). 305 pages, illustrated, beautifully printed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA collection of short biographies of famous American statesmen by Elbert Hubbard, one of the leading figures in the Arts \u0026amp; Crafts movement in the United States, who founded the Roycrofters in East Aurora, NY. The hand-crafted items they produced are widely collected for their quality and aesthetic appeal, and the buildings which comprised the Roycroft Campus currently enjoy the status of historical landmarks. Hubbard wrote 14 volumes for this series and this is volume III from that series.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The binding is good. All contents present and pages very clean throughout. Some pages are uncut at the fore-edge so the book has never been fully read. Overall very good.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Computer shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845431161140,"sku":"","price":58.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_98a3fccd-168d-49df-90c1-1612e7b92455.jpg?v=1681048691"},{"product_id":"1903-letters-of-a-templar-edward-lowes-rushton-british-law-liverpool","title":"1903 - LETTERS OF A TEMPLAR - Edward Lowes Rushton - BRITISH LAW Liverpool","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eLETTER OF A TEMPLAR\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy \u003cspan style=\"color: 000000;\"\u003eEdward Lowes Rushton\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Simpkin, Marshall and Co, London, 1903. First Edition. Hardback, cloth, 8vo, with 305 pages plus 3 pages of index. 5 full page illustrations including the frontispiece.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEx library but good. Cloth binding good with library numbers to spine. Library markings to front endpapers and an ink stamp to verso of title page. Small piece missing to front blank endpaper at the bottom edge. No other stamps or markings. Pages good throughout as are the illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: 000000;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eAbout Edward Lowes Rushton\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eBarrister. Son of Edward Rushton, stipendiary magistrate of Liverpool. Admitted at Gray's Inn, 1861; called to the bar, 1865; resided in Liverpool; member of Northern Circuit (Foster, \u003cem\u003eMen-at-the-Bar: A Biographical Hand-List of the Members of the Various Inns of Court\u003c\/em\u003e, 1855). In 1858 published his first book, \u003cem\u003eShakespeare a Lawyer\u003c\/em\u003e; its contents appropriated by Chief Justice Lord Campbell in \u003cem\u003eShakespeare's Legal Acquirements\u003c\/em\u003e, 1859, without acknowledgment to Rushton. Continued the subject of Shakespeare and law in later writings: \u003cem\u003eShakespeare's Legal Maxims\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eShakespeare's Testamentary Language\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eShakespeare Illustrated\u003c\/em\u003e by the Lex Scripta. His other books on Shakespeare were \u003cem\u003eShakespeare Illustrated by Old Authors\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eShakespeare's Euphuism\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eShakespeare Hymn Tune Book\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eShakespeare an Archer\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eShakespeare and \"The Arte of English Poesie\".\u003c\/em\u003e Some of the material in his books first appeared in \u003cem\u003eArchiv für das Studium der neueren Sprachen und Literaturen\u003c\/em\u003e, some in \u003cem\u003eNotes \u0026amp; Queries\u003c\/em\u003e. His books show extensive knowledge of early English law and wide reading in early English authors; commended by reviewers. Rushton's \"valuable pamphlets on Shakespearean subjects\" referred to by the Cowden Clarkes (\u003cem\u003eRecollections of Writers\u003c\/em\u003e, p. 112). Picture of him in Jaggard's \u003cem\u003eShakespeare Bibliography\u003c\/em\u003e. Published \u003cem\u003eRules and Cautions in English Grammar\u003c\/em\u003e, 1869; edited letters of his father: \u003cem\u003eLetters of a Templar\u003c\/em\u003e, 1903. Was corresponding member of Society for the Study of Modern Languages, Berlin; of State Historical Society of Wisconsin; and of Manchester Shakespeare Society.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(History)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845616857396,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_6e62d268-b3f4-4e7b-8719-4fd84175af69.jpg?v=1681055134"},{"product_id":"manual-of-dates-dictionary-of-reference-g-townsend-vintage-first-ed-1862","title":"Manual of Dates: Dictionary of Reference - G. Townsend - Vintage First Ed 1862","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Manual of Dates: A Dictionary of Reference to All the Most Important Events in The History of Mankind to be Found in Authentic Records\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eWritten by George H. Townsend \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003ePublished by Routledge, Warne, \u0026amp; Routledge Ltd; First Edition (1862), 959pp\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eGood condition hardback with pictorial cloth binding. Pages are clean. Light signs of spotting. Binding is good and all contents are present. Fine copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Window shelf)\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845620232500,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_1d56881f-d4f6-409d-8890-55089fb3d4c2.jpg?v=1681055497"},{"product_id":"1867-the-irish-reformation-alleged-conversion-of-the-irish-bishops-ireland","title":"1867 The Irish Reformation - Alleged Conversion of the Irish Bishops - Ireland","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Irish Reformation, \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eor The Alleged Conversion of the Irish Bishops at the Accession of Queen Elizabeth., and the Assumed Descent of the Present Established Hierarchy in Ireland from the Ancient Irish Church, Disproved. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy W. Maziere Brady\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFifth Edition:\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eContaining also a letter from James Anthony Froude, M.A.; notices of the early Elizabethan Prelates, and of the sufferings of the Roman Catholic Bishops; and tales showing, in Juxta-Position, the Anglican and Roman Catholic Successions of Irish Archbishops, with Lists of all Irish Roman Catholic Bishops from 1558 to the present time.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon. Longmans, Green and Co. 1867. Fifth Edition. 8vo. 22.5cm, 200, 24p., ads \u0026amp; index, original cloth, gilt titles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The cloth binding is good but has a little strip of sun-fading to the top front board and some to the rear board but otherwise good. All contents present. Bookplate to front endpaper. Pages good throughout.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Loc: LR shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845705036084,"sku":"","price":42.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_cfdc10ae-6701-4523-8b6c-ef6a1936990b.jpg?v=1681057212"},{"product_id":"1773-revolutions-de-portugal-m-labbe-de-vertot-with-frontis-amp-family-tree","title":"1773 Revolutions de Portugal : M. L'Abbe de Vertot : With Frontis \u0026 Family Tree","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eRevolutions De Portugal\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy M. L'Abbe de Vertot\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePubished Paris; Chez les Libraires Associes, 1773. A new Edition.  leather binding. 17 cm high. Marble endpapers, 382 p. + 26 p. index \u0026amp; 6 p. \"Approbation.\"  Complete and as called for with a copperplate frontispiece, engraved fold-out family tree on p. 34.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWritten in the French langauge\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eVertot\u003c\/b\u003e (1655-1735) was a French historian and pastor to several small parishes in Normandy. He wrote several histories and was made a member of the Academie des inscriptions. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good complete copy. The original leather binding is in good condition for its age with just a little rubbing here and there. Hinges secure with no cracking. Marble endpapers are in good condition. All contents present and pages very good throughout except for a little water-stain to the edge of pages vii-xii. The frontispiece is in good clean condition as is the fold-out family tree. No writing or names to the book. Overall a good copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Platform; Old Bindings )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44845998670132,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_48783ce2-2a4b-48b1-9978-effabccab789.jpg?v=1681063877"},{"product_id":"dods-peerage-baronetage-and-knightage-of-great-britain-and-ireland-for-1856","title":"Dod's Peerage Baronetage and Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland for 1856","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003ePeerage Baronetage and Knightage of Great Britain and Ireland for 1856\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Robert P. Dod\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Whittaker and Co, London, 1856. Half leather binding. Marble pages edges, marble endpapers, 713 pages. With 10 b\u0026amp;w plates at the front of the book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The leather binding is a little rubbed in places but is solid with good strong hinges. Endpapers good. All contents present and pages good throughout. Previous owner's name written to the top of title page. Overall good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc : Platform, Antique Bindings)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44846000963892,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_1f65650a-dddb-4ac3-9c15-9e47163f4355.jpg?v=1681063955"},{"product_id":"1833-cobbetts-tour-in-scotland-and-in-the-four-northern-counties-of-england","title":"1833 Cobbett's Tour in Scotland and in the Four Northern Counties of England","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eCobbett's Tour in Scotland; and in the Four Northern Counties of England in the Autumn of the Year 1833 \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy William Cobbett\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon Published at 11, Bolt Court, Fleet Street, 1833. First Edition. Hardback, cloth binding, 264pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCobbett's Tour In Scotland first appeared serially in the Political Register, September 29th to November 24th, 1832. The last chapter, on the Scottish Highlands, appears here for the first time. The Edinburgh and Glasgow letters present a critical assessment of the plight of agricultural labourers and the 'industrial' conditions of agriculture in Scotland.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good first edition. The cloth binding is good. Endpapers good. All contents present and pages good throughout and free from foxing, stains etc. Overall a good first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e( Loc: Shop; Top Scottish shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44846060765492,"sku":"","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_2e185c7d-232f-4de8-bafd-5bc17986c14d.jpg?v=1681065086"},{"product_id":"1891-tours-et-tourelles-historiques-de-la-belgique-mr-jean-baes-architect","title":"1891 Tours et Tourelles Historiques de la Belgique : Mr Jean Baes Architect","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eTours et Tourelles Historiques de la Belgique\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Mr Jean Baes\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBruxelles: E. Lyon-Claesen, Date: 1891. First edition. Hardcover. Elephant folio. 50.5 x 35cm. Title page and page of explanatory text in French. 50 loose plates, as issued. Original illustrated cloth portfolio. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn exquisite collection of 50 tipped-in colour lithographs after watercolor painting by Architect Jean Baes depicting Belgium's historic towers and turrets.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn good condition. The ties are missing that keep the folio closed. Boards in good condition with signs of age as can be seen in the images above. All 50 plates present and are all in very good condition with no tears, staining, marks or damage. Very outer edges of some plates are brown with age. Overall in good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Loc: Shop ; Oversized Shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44846502248756,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_aa3585d9-09ac-4912-bff2-8b48c5ce575e.jpg?v=1681074488"},{"product_id":"inveraray-and-the-dukes-of-argyll-lindsay-amp-cosh-west-highland-town-scotland","title":"INVERARAY AND THE DUKES OF ARGYLL Lindsay \u0026 Cosh WEST HIGHLAND TOWN Scotland","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eInveraray and the Dukes of Argyll\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Ian G. Lindsay \u0026amp; Mary Cosh\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Edinburgh University Press, 1973. First Edition. Large hardback with dust jacket. 487pp. Profusely illustrated throughout with photos, prints, plans, maps, drawings \u0026amp; folding genealogy table.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy in original jacket. Just a little soiling to the jacket but generally good and unclipped in price. Boards and spine are good. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Previous owner's name and address written neatly to front endpaper plus his address label. Overall a good first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eABOUT THIS BOOK\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis is the beautifully illustrated history of the building of Inveraray, a West Highland town, by the 3rd and 5th Dukes of Argyll. Includes glossary and abbreviations, notes and references, index of artists and craftsmen \u0026amp; general index.The planning and building of the town of the dukes of Argyll.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Scottish: 2 dn)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44846672707892,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_bb098b92-86e7-4d1c-9b6a-3f38b9d33b5f.jpg?v=1681077945"},{"product_id":"1861-wades-history-of-st-marys-abbey-melrose-monastery-history-scotland","title":"1861 Wade's History of St Marys Abbey Melrose : Monastery : History Scotland","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eHistory of St Mary's Abbey, Melrose, the Monastery of Old Melrose, and the Town and Parish of Melrose\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy James A. Wade\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Thomas C Jack, Edinburgh, 1861. First Edition. Hardback, green cloth with gilt decoration, 8vo, with 400 pages and 8 pages of publishers adverts. Numerous plates including frontis, ground plan, woodcuts within.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good solid and well-preserved copy. The cloth binding is good. Endpapers good and clean. All contents present and pages good throughout. Overall a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e( Loc: Shop; Top Scottish shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44847016214836,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_c28d27e4-3587-4142-b498-99cd5e6a9a0b.jpg?v=1681084426"},{"product_id":"1924-mutiny-of-the-bounty-amp-story-of-pitcairn-island-by-a-native-daughter","title":"1924 Mutiny of the Bounty \u0026 Story of Pitcairn Island by a Native Daughter","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eMutiny of the Bounty and Story of Pitcairn Island 1790-1894\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Rosalind Amelia Young (A Native Daughter)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis book once belonged to Eleanor Warren of Pitcairn Island, a descendant of American Samuel Russell Warren who came and settled on the island living alonside the mutineer families.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScarce New Zealand Imprint. Published by Pastor David Nield in Tasman Street, Wellington, New Zealand, 1924. Eighth Printing. Hardback. Original publisher's illustrated red cloth, lettered black on spine and front cover.. 8vo. pp 266. 29 illustrations. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book is in very good condition throughout. Binding also very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe author was the great-grandaughter of one of the mutineers from the Bounty.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis book has an interesting inscription on the front endpaper revealing that the book was gifted to somebody for xmas in 1934 from an Eleanor Warren who was also a daughter of Pitcairn Island  . . below her inscription somebody has writen a note pointing the reader to page 260 of the Appendix where they will find the family name, Warren (see last two photo provided above).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Descendants of the Bounty mutineers and their Tahitan consorts include the modern day Pitcairn Islanders as well as most of the population of Norfolk Island. Their descendants also live in New Zealand, Australia, and the United States. Because of the scarcity of people on the island, many of the mutineers' children and grandchildren intermarried, with some marrying cousins and second cousins. Occasionally a new person would arrive on the island bringing with them a new surname (like the American Samuel Russell Warren, whose descendants still live on the island today).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Pitcairn Islands \u003c\/b\u003eare a group of four volcanic islands in the southern Pacific Ocean that form the sole British Overseas Territory in the Pacific Ocean. The four islands—Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie, and Oeno—are scattered across several hundred miles of ocean and have a combined land area of about 18 square miles (47 km2). Henderson Island accounts for 86% of the land area, but only Pitcairn Island is inhabited. The islands nearest to the Pitcairn Islands are Mangareva (of French Polynesia) to the west and Easter Island to the east.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePitcairn is the least populous national jurisdiction in the world. The Pitcairn Islanders are a biracial ethnic group descended mostly from nine Bounty mutineers and a handful of Tahitian consorts – as is still apparent from the surnames of many of the islanders. The mutiny and its aftermath have been the subject of many books and films. As of January 2020, the territory had only 47 permanent inhabitants.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Loc: Home LR shelf )\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44847031877940,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_38bc1b1d-54b3-484e-8c01-d86cb4fec5a9.jpg?v=1681084575"},{"product_id":"1914-the-daily-telegraph-war-map-of-europe-alexander-gross-wwi-geographia","title":"1914 The Daily Telegraph WAR MAP OF EUROPE Alexander Gross WWI : Geographia","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eTHE DAILY TELEGRAPH WAR MAP OF EUROPE\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Alexander Gross\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWe believe this map dates from 1914. Folding map, canvas-backed, printed in colour. \u003cspan class=\"first-half\"\u003e38\" X 32\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn good condition. The covers are a little worn and have signs of age. The map is in very good condition with no tears or damage.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"first-half\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"first-half\"\u003e﻿(Loc: Desk; Top shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44847227207988,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_238be02c-8d8b-4701-b6c5-61e17cc6cbb4.jpg?v=1681086843"},{"product_id":"1821-history-of-the-rencounter-at-drumclog-amp-battle-at-bothwell-bridge-1679","title":"1821 History of the Rencounter at Drumclog \u0026 Battle at Bothwell Bridge 1679","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eA HISTORY OF THE RENCOUNTER AT DRUMCLOG AND BATTLE AT BOTHWELL BRIDGE IN THE MONTH OF JUNE 1679\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith an Account of what is Correct, and what is Ficticious in the \"Tales of my Landlord\", Respecting these Engagements\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy William Aiton\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted by Borthwick \u0026amp; co, hamilton, 1821. First Edition. Hardback, cloth, 8vo, pp 131, [2]. With a fold-out frontispiece.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy of this very scarce work with no copies available for sale at the time of listing this one. The cloth binding is good. All contents present and pages good and clean throughout except for a few near the end of the book which have some light spotting. Little browning to title page. The frontispiece has spotting as can be seen in images provided. Overall good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Battle of Drumclog\u003c\/b\u003e was fought on 1 June 1679, between a group of Covenanters and the forces of John Graham of Claverhouse, at Drumclog, in South Lanarkshire, Scotland.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Battle of Bothwell Bridge\u003c\/b\u003e, or Bothwell Brig, took place on 22 June 1679. It was fought between government troops and militant Presbyterian Covenanters, and signalled the end of their brief rebellion. The battle took place at the bridge over the River Clyde between Hamilton and Bothwell in Lanarkshire, Scotland.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(Loc:  Shop; Scottish; Orkney interest shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44847531950388,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_316a1efb-94c4-4be9-94fb-3ccd91c62244.jpg?v=1681089289"},{"product_id":"1809-letter-from-the-mountains-scottish-highlands-ladies-correspondenc-1773-1807","title":"1809 Letter from the Mountains Scottish Highlands Ladies Correspondenc 1773-1807","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eLetters from the Mountains: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBeing the Real Correspondence of a Lady Between the Years 1773 and 1807\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Anne Grant\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon; Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, \u0026amp; Orme, 1809. The Fourth Edition. Complete in Three Volumes. Full leather tree-calf bindings, gilt spines and black title labels, pp xii, 216; 280; 220.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis collection of letters by Anne Grant (1755 1838) tells her story of thirty years' residence in the Scottish Highlands.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good complete set. The leather bindings are in good condition with all boards securely atatched and spines in good condition. Cracking to the front spine of volume one but board holding well. All contents present to the three volumes and pages good throughout. Overall a good complete set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e( Loc: Shop; Scottish; Top right shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44847551676724,"sku":"","price":165.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_4bd28788-4fdc-4576-bd15-b1791ca019b9.jpg?v=1681089435"},{"product_id":"the-city-of-carcassonne-a-robida-c1925-french-fortified-city-illustrated","title":"The City of Carcassonne : A. Robida c1925 : French Fortified City : Illustrated","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe City of Carcassonne by Albert Robida c1925 Illustrated book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHere is a book titled \"The City of Carcassonne, Text and Illustrations by A. Robida\".  Printed by E. Baudelot \u0026amp; Co., 41 Avenue Reille, Paris (XIVe) for the \"Michael Jordy\" Art Editions, Carcassonne City.  No date, circa 1925.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e12 3\/4 by 9 1\/2 inches. 32 pages.  Illustrated throughout by Albert Robida.  Paperback with thin card wrap.  Black lettering to the front of the wrap.  The card wrap age toned and slightly soiled.  The name, location, and date from a previous owner on the title page.  Slight stains to the bottom corner edge of the first couple of pages. Contents age toned, but paper supple, the occasional small mark but overall clean, the odd minor slight corner bend.  Please see images provided images.  \u003cbr\u003e(Desk; Ephemera box)\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44847677178164,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_19f8d0dc-d1d2-4fe4-a9bb-b71ccb9245ac.jpg?v=1681090331"},{"product_id":"1895-a-counterblaste-to-tobacco-etc-james-vi-of-scotland-amp-i-england-smoking","title":"1895 A Counterblaste to Tobacco, etc  James VI of Scotland \u0026 I England : Smoking","description":"\u003cdiv id=\"ds_div\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eJames the VI. of Scotland and I. England\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Essayes of a Prentise, In the Divine art of Poesie, Edinburgh 1585\u003cbr\u003eA Counterblaste to Tobacco, London 1604\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdited by Edward Arber\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Constable and Co, Westminster, 1895. Hardback, green cloth with gilt titles, 120 pages plus 30 pages of publishers adverts.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA Counterblaste to Tobacco is a treatise written by King James VI of Scotland and I of England in 1604, in which he expresses his distaste for tobacco, particularly tobacco smoking. As such, it is one of the earliest anti-tobacco publications.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn good condition. Cloth binding good with light signs of age. All contents present and pages good throughout.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Platform; Scotland 1 )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44848167485748,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/temp_image_0_9388bca8-7d66-498f-b0aa-f993d063d7be.jpg?v=1681094676"},{"product_id":"tara-an-archaeological-survey-conor-newman-high-kings-of-ireland","title":"Tara: An Archaeological Survey : Conor Newman : High Kings of Ireland","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eTara : An Archaeological Survey\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Conor Newman\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Royal Irish Academy, Dublin, 1997. First Edition. Large hardback with glossy pictorial boards, 376 pages. Profusely illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. BOards and spine very good. Pages clean throughout. No names or writing. Very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Hill of Tara\u003c\/b\u003e is a hill and ancient ceremonial and burial site near Skryne in County Meath, Ireland. Tradition identifies the hill as the inauguration place and seat of the High Kings of Ireland; it also appears in Irish mythology. Tara consists of numerous monuments and earthworks—dating from the Neolithic to the Iron Age—including a passage tomb (the \"Mound of the Hostages\"), burial mounds, round enclosures, a standing stone (believed to be the Lia Fáil or \"Stone of Destiny\"), and a ceremonial avenue. There is also a church and graveyard on the hill. Tara forms part of a larger ancient landscape and Tara itself is a protected national monument under the care of the Office of Public Works, an agency of the Irish Government. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc: Shop; Bindery; Boxed)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44900359995700,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/products\/tara.jpg?v=1681830735"},{"product_id":"the-antiquities-of-arran-john-marthur-account-of-sudreyjar-under-the-norsemen-1873","title":"The Antiquities of Arran : John M'Arthur : Account of Sudreyjar Under the Norsemen 1873","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Antiquities of Arran\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith a Historical Sketch of the Island, Embracing an Account of the Sudreyjar Under the Norsemen\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBy John M'Arthur\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1873. Second Edition. Hardback, green cloth with gilt titles, 184 pages, illustrated with a map frontispiece and 11 engraved plates.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA very good copy of this scarce title. The cloth binding is very good and clean. All contents present and pages very clean throughout. No names or writing to the book. Overall very good.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial; font-size: large;\" rwr=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e(Loc: Shop ; Window )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45365368324404,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/arran.jpg?v=1686693129"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-ship-boy-leith-1823-prisoner-of-war-in-denmark-h-m-s-brunswick","title":"The Adventures of Ship-Boy (Leith 1823) Prisoner of War in Denmark H.M.S. Brunswick","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Adventures of a Ship-boy \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWritten by Himself\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished for the Author and sold by James Burnett, Oliver and Boyd, etc, Leith, 1823. First Edition. Scarce. In original cloth binding with leather titlepeice, 173 pages plus 1 page or erratta. With a lovely engraved frontispiece of the H.M.S. Brunswick.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA very good complete first edition. The original cloth binding is very good but the leather label a little worn. Endpapers very good. All contents present and pages good throughout with just the odd spot or ocassional thumb mark to the margins. No names or writing. Overall a good first edition of this interesting and true narrative.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePREFACE\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe following pages were written for the purpose of embodying the substance of a Journal kept by the Narrator, while a Prisoner of War in Denmark, in an early part of his life; and at the time of writing, his only object, further than his own satisfation, was the amusement of a few Friends, to which, the perusal of the Narrative might possibly contribute. Some of these friends having since advised him to print it, it is offered to the Public in its present shape.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe whole is a plain account of facts as they occurred; and as little has hitherto been published on the treatment of British Subjects in Foreign prisons, it is hoped, the present small Volume may be acceptable to those who feel an interest in such matters.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe first part is chiefly introductory, and contains a few Sketches of the Treatment and Professional Education of a Boy in a Merchant vessel; the second and third are composed of Prison Scenes, and in the fourth is given some account of the disasters which be-fel His Majesty's Ship, Brunswick, in the beginning of 1809, when detained by ice in the Cattegat. The latter was thought necessary to complete an account of the Writer's peregrinations; and if into this part, any inaccuracy of statement has inadvertently found it's way, it is entirely owing to the distressing situation in which he found himself, while on board of that Ship, which precluded the possibility of his keeping a regular Journal. This, however, can only be to a trifling extent.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn the Appendix is given a short account of Bornholm and the adjacent Danish islands; of the City of Copenhagen; and of Roeskilde Cathedral, from the best authorities; which particulars may probably be interesting strangers visiting Denmark.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc: Shelf: Scotland 1)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45567334383924,"sku":"","price":425.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/shipboy.jpg?v=1688827955"},{"product_id":"burtons-history-of-the-reign-of-queen-anne-3-volumes-1880-vgc","title":"Burton's History of the Reign of Queen Anne (3 volumes) 1880 VGC","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA History of the Reign of Queen Anne\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBy John Hill Burton\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by William Blackwood and Son, Edinburgh and London, 1880. First Edition. Complete in Three Volumes. Tall 8vo, cloth bindings with gilt titles and decoration, Vol I: [viii] + 350pp; Vol II: [vii] + 352pp; Vol III: [vii] + 338pp, indexed. With two pages of publisher's advertisements to the rear of volume III, and twenty four pages to the rear of volume I.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA very good clean set. The cloth bindings are very good with no damage. Endpapers very good with no writing or names. All contents present and pages in very clean condition throughout. Overall very good.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnne\u003c\/b\u003e (6 February 1665 – 1 August 1714)[b] was Queen of England, Scotland and Ireland from 8 March 1702 until 1 May 1707. On 1 May 1707, under the Acts of Union, the kingdoms of England and Scotland united as a single sovereign state known as Great Britain. Anne continued to reign as Queen of Great Britain and Ireland until her death in 1714.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnne was born in the reign of Charles II to his younger brother and heir presumptive, James, whose suspected Roman Catholicism was unpopular in England. On Charles's instructions, Anne and her elder sister Mary were raised as Anglicans. Mary married their Dutch Protestant cousin, William III of Orange, in 1677, and Anne married Prince George of Denmark in 1683. On Charles's death in 1685, James succeeded to the throne, but just three years later he was deposed in the Glorious Revolution of 1688. Mary and William became joint monarchs. Although the sisters had been close, disagreements over Anne's finances, status, and choice of acquaintances arose shortly after Mary's accession and they became estranged. William and Mary had no children. After Mary's death in 1694, William reigned alone until his own death in 1702, when Anne succeeded him.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDuring her reign, Anne favoured moderate Tory politicians, who were more likely to share her Anglican religious views than their opponents, the Whigs. The Whigs grew more powerful during the course of the War of the Spanish Succession, until 1710 when Anne dismissed many of them from office. Her close friendship with Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough, turned sour as the result of political differences. The Duchess took revenge with an unflattering description of the Queen in her memoirs, which was widely accepted by historians until Anne was reassessed in the late 20th century.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnne was plagued by poor health throughout her life, and from her thirties she grew increasingly ill and obese. Despite 17 pregnancies, she died without surviving issue and was the last monarch of the House of Stuart. Under the Act of Settlement 1701, which excluded all Catholics, she was succeeded by her second cousin George I of the House of Hanover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" face=\"Arial\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e(Loc: Shop ; Platform ; Righthand speaker shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46220656869684,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/anne.jpg?v=1692368951"},{"product_id":"city-of-edinburgh-report-public-parks-gardens-1914-town-planning-scotland","title":"City of Edinburgh Report Public Parks Gardens 1914 : Town Planning Scotland","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCity of Edinburgh Report on Public Parks Gardens and Open Spaces 1914\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBy John W. M'Hattie (Superintendent of Parks and Gardens)\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by City of Edinburgh, 1914. Tall paperback book measuring 33.5 x 21 cm. With 62 pages. With numerous colour photographs of various Edinburgh Parks, plus a large fold-out map at the rear showing the Gardens of Edinburgh.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLIST OF PARKS, GARDENS, OPEN SPACES, \u0026amp;c.:-\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAbercorn Park, Portobello\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eArthur Street Bowling Greens and Playground\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAlston Road Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBruntsfield Links\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBlackford Hill\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBraid Hills\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBrown Street Ground\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBrighton Park, Portobello\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCalton Hill\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCastle Terrace Garden\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCroft-an-Righ Ground\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChildren's Playgrounds\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEast Princes Street Gardens\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eGayfield Square Garden\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHarrison Road Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHolyrood Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIona Street Playground\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eInverleith Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJessfield Bowling Greens\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLochend Meadows\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMeadows\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMontgomery Street Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMorningside Recreation Ground\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMeadowbank Bowling Greens\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePowderhall Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePortobello Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRegent Road Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRoyal Terrace Gardens\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRocheid Path Ground\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRoseburn Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRedbraes\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRoyal Botanic Gardens\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSt Bernards' Well Ground\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSaughtonhall Park\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStreet Trees\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTynecastle Bowling Greens\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eVarious Enclosures throughout the City\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWaverley Gardens\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWest Princes Street Gardens,\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA good copy of this very scarce City of Edinburgh publication. Small piece of cover missing from top left corner of the front and a small piece missing at the head and tail of the spine. All contents present and pages clean throughout. The fold-out map has a closed tear approx 4 inches long. Overall good.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan face=\"Arial\" style=\"font-family: Arial;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e(Loc: Shop ; Oversized book shelf )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47236531585332,"sku":"","price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/gardens.jpg?v=1701269836"},{"product_id":"vasa-i-archaeology-of-a-swedish-warship-of-1628-swedish-maritime-museum","title":"Vasa I : Archaeology of a Swedish Warship of 1628 : Swedish Maritime Museum","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eVasa I : The Archaeology of a Swedish Warship of 1628\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Carl Olof Cederlund\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Statens Maritima Museer (The Swedish State Maritime Museum) (21 Sept. 2006). Large heavy hardcover book, 400 pages. profusely illustrated. The book measures 24.77 x 29.21 x 4.45cm\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. With a gift inscription in pen to the front blank endpaper. Pages very clean throughout and cloth binding very good. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis book is the first in a new series of monographs to be published on Sweden's royal ship, Vasa , which sank on its maiden voyage on August 10th 1628. Volume I will put the series in context, presenting the background to the ship's story, its excavation and salvage, as well as an overview of the the finds and their context. Future volumes will examine the armaments, the engineering and the on-board community of the ship, as well as its place in society.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eReview for the book\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"An exciting story of history and politics, contracting and deviation from contracts, construction, error, change and correction, buck-passing and escapism, accusations and lawsuits and the history of numerous recovery attempts-mostly failed.This is one heck of a book!' -- Books for the Ship Modeler Books for the Ship Modeler In the half-century since the events described in the book, the many photographs of operations, people and finds have acquired a strong historical value. Line drawings also have been chosen for their ability to capture ongoing thought processes rather than as static museum objects. These editorial choices confirm that this book was intended to bring early ship archaeology to life, as well as to present the rich finds from Vasa.\" -- International Journal of Maritime History International Journal of Maritime History \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc: Home)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47791288189236,"sku":"","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/vasa.jpg?v=1709587886"},{"product_id":"1894-ettrick-and-yarrow-a-guide-with-songs-and-ballads-william-angus","title":"1894 Ettrick and Yarrow, A Guide : With Songs and Ballads : William Angus","description":"\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEttrick and Yarrow, A Guide : With Songs and Ballads \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBy William Angus\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePen and Ink Sketches by Temple Muir\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished by James Lewis, Selkirk, 1894. First Edition. Hardback, cloth, 8vo, pp vii, [i], 228, plus 18 pages of publisher's adverts. Rear inside board has a map which shows the 'Most Interesting' route between England and Scotland. Illustrated with sketches by Temple Muir.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA good copy throughout, but sadly missing the map at the front, otherwise complete. Light signs of age to covers but generally good. Endpapers good. All contents present and pages in good clean condition throughout. No names or writing. A good first edition.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e(Shelf: Scotland 1)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47875675783476,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/ettrick.jpg?v=1711721338"},{"product_id":"1851-holmess-great-metropolis-views-history-of-london","title":"1851 Holmes's Great Metropolis : Views \u0026 History of London","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eHolmes's Great Metropolis\u003c\/b\u003e,\u003cbr\u003eOr Views and History of London in the Nineteenth Century: Being a Grand National Exhibition of the British Capital\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdited by William Gray Fearnside \u0026amp; Thomas Harrel\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Thomas Holmes, London, undated, [1851]. Tall 8vo, full green leather binding with blind-tooled and gilt design, gilt spine, gilt to all page edges, with an engraved title page as well as a letterpress title page, 211pp + index. There are 32 steel engravings plus the vignette for the engraved title page listed at the beginning of the book . . these are all present.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The leather binding is good but with some signs of age, rubbing to the corners and joints, but is generally good condition. Front blank endpaper missing. All other contents present including all steel engravings. Pages in good clean condition throughout and free from foxing, stains etc, all plates present and in very good condition (see examples in images provided). Overall a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Shop : Location : Desk lower shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47952221110580,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/london.jpg?v=1715181189"},{"product_id":"1901-medical-guide-to-the-hot-mineral-baths-of-bath-ancient-spa-springs","title":"1901 Medical Guide to the Hot Mineral Baths of Bath : Ancient Spa Springs","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eMedical Guide to the Hot Mineral Baths of Bath\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith Extracts From the Report of the Special Commission of the Lancet \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted at the Herald Office, Bath, 1901. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt tiles. With 111 pages. Illustrated in b\u0026amp;w.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. Small scuff to cloth at the top of the spine at the rear. Binding very clean. Endpapers very good. Pages very clean and there are no names or writing. Overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Desk, Top Shelf, Right)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47959980114228,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/baths.webp?v=1715614597"},{"product_id":"1738-life-of-queen-elizabeth-death-of-mary-queen-of-scots-spanish-armada","title":"1738 Life of Queen Elizabeth : Death of Mary Queen of Scots : Spanish Armada","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Life and Reign of that Excellent Princess Queen Elizabeth from her Birth to her Death: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith the Whole Proceedings of the Divorce of King Henry VIII. from Queen Catherine; his Marriage with the Lady Alnne Bullen, and the Cause of her Unfortunate Death on the Scaffold: as also, the Trial, Sufferings, and Death of Mary Queen of Scots.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted, and sold by the Booksellers in Town and Country, London, 1738. Priginal full-leather binding, book measures 22 x 17cm. pp iv-5-450. Illustrated with a frontispiece (portrait of Queen Elizabeth, above a smaller illustration of the Spanish Armada), plus a further plate between pages 96 and 97, titled \"The Defeat of the Spanish Armada\".\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy and complete in contents. The leather binding is work and rubbed and the rear board has cracking to the leather but the board is still attached by the binders cords. Endpapers good and inner joints sound with no cracking. All contents present including the two wonderful plates as called for. Pages good throughout. Both plates are in very good condition with no tears. Overall a good copy of this scarce book.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Platform; History )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48003997303092,"sku":"","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/2.webp?v=1717606767"},{"product_id":"scotia-the-journal-of-the-saint-andrew-society-5-volumes-1907-1911","title":"Scotia : The Journal of the Saint Andrew Society (5 Volumes) 1907-1911","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eScotia : The Journal of the Saint Andrew Society : 5 Volumes\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVolumes 1,2,3,4, and 5.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished for the Saint Andrew Society by R \u0026amp; R Clark, Edinburgh, 1907-1911. Hardback, cloth, large 8vo.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAll 5 volumes in good condition. Three of the spines have faded spines but all bindings secure. All contents present to all 5 volumes and pages clean throughout. Overall good. Scarce to find these as normally only single volumes turn up from time to time.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eSaint Andrew's Society\u003c\/b\u003e refers to one of many independent organizations celebrating Scottish heritage which can be found all over the world.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSome Saint Andrew's Societies limit membership to people born in Scotland or their descendants. Some still only accept male members. They are generally not-for-profit or charitable organizations. These societies organize social activities for their members as well as promoting the preservation of Scottish heritage\u003cbr\u003ePlease enquire about postage to your country\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Platform, History Shelf)\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48004156096820,"sku":"","price":185.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/A_fb4e838d-0ec6-49a0-a545-83091e3566ef.webp?v=1717615951"},{"product_id":"1891-alfgar-the-dane-or-the-second-chronicle-of-aeschendune-a-d-crake","title":"1891 Alfgar the Dane or the Second Chronicle of Aeschendune A. D. Crake","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eAlfgar the Dane\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOr the Second Chronicle of Aeschendune \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Rev A. D. Crake\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Longmans, Green \u0026amp; Co, London, 1891. Seventh Edition. Full tree calf binding with gilt spine, gilt rules to both boards, marble to all page edges and marble endpapers, pp xi, 242.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy in a handsome full leather binding. The binding is in lovely condition, endpapers very good, all pages clean throughout and free from foxing, stains etc. Overall a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eAugustine David Crake\u003c\/b\u003e was an English cleric and author, known for devotional works, and for juvenile historical fiction that has been compared to the books of John Mason Neale.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e(Loc: BS1\/6 up)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48006924501300,"sku":"","price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/A_1ec02b5c-852b-4be1-892d-85590f8f74a8.webp?v=1717769336"},{"product_id":"ian-hamiltons-march-winston-spencer-chruchill-earl-of-roseberrys-copy","title":"Ian Hamilton's March : Winston Spencer Chruchill : Earl of Roseberry's Copy","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eIan Hamilton's March \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Winston Spencer Chruchill \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Longman's Green and Co, 1900. Second Edition, published one month after the first also in 1900. Hardback, 8vo, cloth binding with gilt titles, black endpapers, 402 pages plus appendix. With portrait frontispiece, 9 maps in the text and large folding coloured map\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy comes with a note inside stating that this book came from the library of Archibald Primrose (1847-1929) 5th Earl of Roseberry, and further states that \"while a contemporary of both Hamilton and Churchill his annotations are not particulary interesting\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWinston Churchill's first book in which he details his experiences accompanying the British army during the Second Boer War and continues after the events described in his previous book London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. This volume has extracts from the diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland, a prisoner of war at Pretoria. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Platform : History)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48006988661044,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/A_76c9138e-1b66-4809-8e01-8e4dff8a5d80.webp?v=1717772006"},{"product_id":"1874-history-of-mary-stuart-queen-of-scots-2-volumes-scottish-history","title":"1874 History of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots (2 volumes) Scottish History","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eHistory of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eTranslated from the original and unpublished MS. of Professor Petit b\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003ey Charles De Flandre\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Longmans, Green \u0026amp; Co., London, 1874. Complete in Two Volumes. Hardback, cloth, 4to (books measure 29 x 23cm), 349 + 284 pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good complete set. The cloth bindins are good but volume II has some staining to the covers. All boards securely attached and inner joints sound. All contents present and pages good throughout both volumes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eMary, Queen of Scots\u003c\/b\u003e (8 December 1542 – 8 February 1587), also known as Mary Stuart or Mary I of Scotland, was Queen of Scotland from 14 December 1542 until her forced abdication in 1567.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe only surviving legitimate child of James V of Scotland, Mary was six days old when her father died and she inherited the throne. During her childhood, Scotland was governed by regents, first by the heir to the throne, James Hamilton, Earl of Arran, and then by her mother, Mary of Guise. In 1548, she was betrothed to Francis, the Dauphin of France, and was sent to be brought up in France, where she would be safe from invading English forces during the Rough Wooing. Mary married Francis in 1558, becoming queen consort of France from his accession in 1559 until his death in December 1560. Widowed, Mary returned to Scotland in August 1561. The tense religious and political climate following the Scottish Reformation that Mary encountered on her return to Scotland was further agitated by prominent Scots such as John Knox, who openly questioned whether her subjects had a duty to obey her. The early years of her personal rule were marked by pragmatism, tolerance, and moderation. She issued a proclamation accepting the religious settlement in Scotland as she had found it upon her return, retained advisers such as James Stewart, Earl of Moray (her illegitimate half-brother), and William Maitland of Lethington, and governed as the Catholic monarch of a Protestant kingdom.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMary married her half-cousin, Henry Stuart, Lord Darnley, in 1565, and in 1566, they had a son, James. After Darnley orchestrated the murder of Mary's Italian secretary and close friend, David Rizzio, their marriage soured. In February 1567, Darnley's residence was destroyed by an explosion, and he was found murdered in the nearby garden. James Hepburn, 4th Earl of Bothwell, was generally believed to have orchestrated Darnley's death, but he was acquitted of the charge in April 1567, and the following month, he married Mary. Following an uprising against the couple, Mary was imprisoned in Lochleven Castle. On 24 July 1567, she was forced to abdicate in favour of her one-year-old son, James VI. After an unsuccessful attempt to regain the throne, she fled southward seeking the protection of her first cousin once removed, Elizabeth I of England.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a great-granddaughter of Henry VII of England, Mary had once claimed Elizabeth's throne as her own and was considered the legitimate sovereign of England by many English Catholics, including participants in a rebellion known as the Rising of the North. Perceiving Mary as a threat, Elizabeth had her confined in various castles and manor houses in the interior of England. After eighteen-and-a-half years in captivity, Mary was found guilty of plotting to assassinate Elizabeth in 1586 and was beheaded the following year at Fotheringhay Castle. Mary's life and execution established her in popular culture as a romanticised historical character. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Scotland top shelf)\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48008847262004,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/1_7e067a61-0c58-4d89-a393-8058c3cbbc62.webp?v=1717947693"},{"product_id":"1832-edinburgh-history-of-the-blue-blanket-or-craftsmens-banner","title":"1832 Edinburgh : History of the Blue Blanket or Craftsmens Banner","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eHistory of the Blue Blanket, or Craftsmens Banner\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Alexander Pennecuick\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted by Thomas Turnbull and Sons, Edinburgh, 1832. We believe the first edition was in 1722 and this appears to be a reprint of an edition from 1780. Half-leather binding, 8vo, marble endpapers, Original blue printed covers bound-in. pp xxiv, 26-144.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA  good and complete copy still retaining its original blue printed covers. Binding good. Marble endpapers very good. All contents present and pages good throughout. No foxing or stains. Overall a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Blue Blanket\u003c\/b\u003e is the name of the Edinburgh Tradesmen’s Banner. Its early history is bound up in so much mythology that it is difficult to sift the actual facts from the fiction. Legend has it that it was given to the tradesmen and craftsmen of Edinburgh by James III in 1482, but there is no authentic document of the period that records the supposed event. It is also said to have been carried as the battle flag of the Edinburgh Trades at the Battle of Flodden in 1513, when a large number of craftsmen died defending it and their king. The tattered remains of the Banner are reputed to have been brought back to Edinburgh the next day by Randolph Murray, captain of the Guard, and handed over, with the dreadful tidings of the defeat of the Scottish army and the death of the king.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Platform, Edinburgh)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48042328228148,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/blanket.webp?v=1719587163"},{"product_id":"1901-the-jamesons-in-america-1647-1900-genealogical-records-gunn-family-history","title":"1901 The Jamesons in America 1647-1900; Genealogical Records Gunn Family History","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Jamesons in America 1647-1900;\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGenealogical Records and Memoranda\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy E. O. Jameson\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished in Boston and printed by The Rumford Press, 1901. First Edition. Scarce. Hardback, original cloth binding with gilt titles, 4to (27.5 x 20cm), pp xvi, 599. Profusely illustrated with photographic portraits of members of the Jameson family, as well as showing some of their residences.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good first edition of this scarce family history. The cloth binding is in very good condition as can be seen in the images provided. Endpapers are very good. All contents present and all pages very clean throughout. No writing or names to the book. Overall a very clean and well-preserved first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eFROM THE INTRODUCTION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Jamesons in America have all come from a common ancestry in Scotland. Some of their ancestral immigrants came to America directly from their Scotland homes, while others first passed over into Ireland, and they or their descendants at length found their way across the seas to this coun try. As to the origin and history of the Jamesons in Scotland, casting aside all shadowy and unverified traditions, and studying the extant history and literature of that country, we are quite confirmed in the assurance that the Jameson name had its origin in a Highland clan, The Clan of Gunn. A gentleman who visited Scotland, and made this matter a subject of special investigation and study, writes as follows of the Clan History of the Jamesons:\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"There is no doubt,\" he says, \" that the first appearance of the Jamesons in Scotland was in the extreme north of that country; more specifically, in what is now Sutherland and Caithness, where they were members of the Clan Gunn. The best authorities agree that the founders of this clan were Norsemen, but the accounts of their settlement in Scotland are so varied that it is perhaps best to give extracts from various publications bearing on the subject.\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe following is from a volume in the public library of Edinburgh, Scot-land. Its title is, Clans of the Highlands of Scotland, by Thomas Smibert, published in 1850 by James Hogg, Edinburgh, and David Robertson, Glasgow:\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCLAN GUNN, GUN, OR GUIN. A very curious document exists regarding the origin of the Clan Ross. In fact, there are three papers, in one of which the genealogist calls the first Gunn one of three brethren, Guin, Leod, and Leandois (Ross), who came out of Denmark to the north parts of Scotland to follow their fortune, and Guin took possession of the braes of Cath-nes, where his posterity remains to this day, called the Clan Gunn.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe name Gunn is Gaelic or Celtic, and has certain meanings. As a substantive, guin signifies fierceness, a pain, a dart, a wound; as a verb, to wound, to pierce, to sting, etc.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Gunns are represented as living to the north of Dunrobin Castle, which is on the east coast of Sutherlandshire, and they had a chieftain of their own name, and a castle of their own called Halbury. MacKames (which means Macjames or Machamish) seems to be the oldest sept name of the Gunns the conclusion being that they are true Celtic High-landers. It is clear from this whole and rather confused story that the Gunns had been a branch of the purest aborigines of the north. It strikes me that they are perhaps among the very purest remnants of the Gael to be found about Sutherlandshire and the adjoining parts.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe following is quoted from the \"Clans of the Scotch Highlands\" by R. R. Maclan, published in 1845 by Ackerman Co., London. This book is found in the public library, Edinburgh.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCLAN NAN GUINNAICH OR GUNNS. The Gunns were in the North, the counterpart of the MacGregors in the South. Although not numerous, they were most martial and resolute, and the appellation by which they were distinguished is very indicative of their general character. \"Guinneach' signifies sharp, keen, fierce, and was, doubtless, imposed as descriptive of their known or imputed disposition. The genealogical derivation of the clan is from Guin, second son of Olans or Ollar the Black, king of Man and the Isles, who died in the year 1237. County of Caithness was originally the seat of this hardy clan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location  : Scotland, Top Shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48045024280884,"sku":"","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/jameson.webp?v=1719844846"},{"product_id":"a-roman-frontier-post-and-its-people-ltd-to-60-copies-james-curle-2-vols","title":"A Roman Frontier Post and its People (Ltd to 60 Copies) James Curle (2 Vols)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eA Roman Frontier Post and its People;\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe fort of Newstead in the parish of Melrose\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy James Curle\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by James Maclehose and Sons, Glasgow, 1911. Limited to 60 copies of which this is number 11. Special Edition printed on handmade paper, of which only sixty copies are for sale. Complete in Two Volumes. Quarter leather, cloth boards, large 4to (30x 23.5cm). pp xix, 242 : x, 244-431. 97 plates (18 photogravures), 3 plans (2 colored and folding), numerous text figures, appendix, index, subscribers' list;\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA full and comprehensive account of the archaeological excavation of the Roman fort at Newstead, near Melrose in Scotland, undertaken during 1905-1909.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good complete limited edition. Bindings good with no cracking. Inner hinges secure with no cracking. All contents present throughout both volumes. Pages clean throughout. Overall a very good copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Cabinet no 5;Bottom)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48045108724020,"sku":"","price":365.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/roman_frontier.webp?v=1719848472"},{"product_id":"1968-the-silver-bough-local-festivals-of-scotland-vol-4-f-marian-mcneill","title":"1968 The Silver Bough : Local Festivals of Scotland (Vol 4) F Marian McNeill","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Silver Bough : The Local Festivals of Scotland \u003c\/b\u003e(Volume Four)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy F. Marian McNeill\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by William Maclellan, Glasgow, 1968. First Edition. Volume 4. Hardback book with dust jacket. 272 pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good first edition. The dust jacket has a little loss at the top of the spine but is otherwise good. Boards and spine good. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Overall a good first edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Desk lower shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48051409486132,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/silver.webp?v=1720188891"},{"product_id":"1827-the-edinburgh-gazetteer-6-volumes-geographical-dictionary-full-leather","title":"1827 The Edinburgh Gazetteer (6 volumes) Geographical Dictionary : Full Leather","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Edinburgh Gazetteer;\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOr Geographical Dictionary: Containing a Description of the Various Countries, Kingdoms, States, Cities, Towns, Mountains, seas \u0026amp;c. of the World;\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eComplete in Six Volumes\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, \u0026amp; Green, Edinburgh, 1827. Complete in six volumes. Full leather volumes, large 8vo, xcvii, 697pp; 768pp; 800pp; 784pp; 768pp; 790pp, 35pp, 50pp\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn Account of the Government, Customs, and Religion, of the Inhabitants; the Boundaries and Natural Productions of each Country, \u0026amp;c. \u0026amp;c. Forming a Complete Body of Geography, Physical Political, Statistical, and Commercial. . with Addenda \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good complete set. All bindings are good with some rubbing to spines. All boards secure and boards firmly atatched. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Overall a very good complete set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Scotland, Top Shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099212525876,"sku":"","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/gazetteer.webp?v=1721130497"},{"product_id":"expansion-of-england-seeley-prize-leather-binding-llandovery-college-1904","title":"Expansion of England : Seeley : Prize Leather Binding Llandovery College 1904","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Expansion of England\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTwo Courses of Lectures\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Sir J. R. Seeley\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Macmillan \u0026amp; Co, London, 1904. Full leather prize binding awarded to a ' J L Parker' for mathematics at Llandovery College, Carmarthenshire, Wales for the midsummer examination 1905. Full red calf binding with the college emblem stamped to the upper board in gilt. Gilt to board edges. Gilt to all page edges. Marble endpapers. pp viii, ii, 359.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn very good condition. The leather binding is in good condition as can be seen in the images provided. Inner joints sound with no cracking and endpapers are good. Prize label pasted to inside front board. Light spotting to endpapers and to the half title page. All contents present and pages are clean throughout and free from foxing etc. No names or writing other than that on the prize label. Overall a good copy in a handsome prize binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Blue Shelves 1, Top)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48102399410484,"sku":"","price":130.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/expansion.webp?v=1721302561"},{"product_id":"he-house-the-garden-and-the-steeple-a-collection-of-old-mottoes","title":"he House, the Garden, and the Steeple; A Collection of Old Mottoes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe House, the Garden, and the Steeple; A Collection of Old Mottoes\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Arthur L Humphreys\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon: A. L. Humphreys, 1907. Second Edition. Hardback measuring 17 x 13cm. Decorative cloth binding, 88 pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy of the second edition. The cloth binding is very good with no tears or damage. Endpapers good with an inscription to the front. Pages clean throughout. Overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Small Books Shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48104377450804,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/steeple.webp?v=1721397473"},{"product_id":"illustrated-guide-to-rosslyn-chapel-castle-hawthornden-sinclair-family-1908","title":"Illustrated Guide to Rosslyn Chapel \u0026 Castle, Hawthornden : Sinclair Family 1908","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Courier;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eIllustrated Guide to Rosslyn Chapel \u0026amp; Castle, Hawthornden, etc\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy the Rev John Thompson\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith an inscription from the author to the front endpaper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh; MacNiven \u0026amp; Wallace, 1908. Seventh Edition. Hardback, 8vo, red cloth binding with gilt titles, bevel-edged boards, 126 pages. Profusely illustrated and with a fold out map. Inscribed by the author.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good copy. The cloth binding is very good. Hinges secure with no cracking. Endpapers very good. All contents present and pages in very good clean condition throughout. Overall a fine copy of this scarce guide.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eRosslyn Chapel\u003c\/b\u003e, formerly known as the Collegiate Chapel of Saint Matthew, is a 15th-century Episcopal chapel located in the village of Roslin in Midlothian, Scotland.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe chapel is dedicated to Saint Matthew the Evangelist and was founded on a small hill above Roslin Glen as a collegiate church (with between four and six ordained canons and two boy choristers) in the mid-15th century. The chapel was founded by William Sinclair, 1st Earl of Caithness of the Scoto-Norman Sinclair family. Rosslyn Chapel is the third Sinclair place of worship at Roslin, the first being in Roslin Castle and the second (whose crumbling buttresses can still be seen today) in what is now Roslin Cemetery.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe chapel has been a burial place for several generations of the Sinclairs; a crypt was once accessible from a descending stair at the rear of the chapel. This crypt has been sealed shut for many years, which may explain the recurrent legends that it is merely a front to a more extensive subterranean vault containing (variously) the mummified head of Jesus Christ, the Holy Grail, the treasure of the Templars, or the original crown jewels of Scotland\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe chapel became the subject of speculation regarding its supposed connection with the Knights Templar or Freemasonry beginning in the 1980s. This part of its history was referenced in the DC Comics storyline Batman: Scottish Connection, in which the hero Batman becomes caught up in an old vendetta between two Scottish clans during a visit to Scotland, this mystery including the discovery of an ancient treasure trove hidden in Rosslyn.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe topic entered mainstream pop culture with Dan Brown's The Da Vinci Code (2003), reinforced by the subsequent film of the same name (2006). Numerous books were published after 2003 to cater to the popular interest in supposed connections between Rosslyn Chapel, Freemasonry, the Templars and the Holy Grail generated by Brown's novel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Loc : Glass cabinet 4)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48106702962996,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/rosslyn.webp?v=1721485325"},{"product_id":"king-george-vi-queen-elizabeth-autographs-the-neebors-tryst-edinburgh-1941","title":"King George VI \u0026 Queen Elizabeth Autographs : The Neebors Tryst : Edinburgh 1941","description":"\u003cdiv data-marko-key=\"@container s0-14\" class=\"x-item-description-child\" data-testid=\"x-item-description-child\"\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eTHE NEEBORS TRYST : COMMUNITY FEEDING CENTRE, EDINBURGH\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #9e2048;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eNOTEBOOK SIGNED BY KING GEORGE VI and QUEEN ELIZABETH\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFor sale we have an interesting antique notebook with the signatures of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth who attended The City Restaurants 'The Neebors Tryst' (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eScotland’s first communal restaurant) \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eon the 6th March 1941. The book is also signed by Edinburgh's Lord Provost Sir Henry Steele, along with a few other visiting dignitaries, such as John Jestyn Llewellin (Minister of Food).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book is barely filled and only has 15 pages with signatures, newspaper clippings, or writing, with the rest of the book remaining blank. There is a loosely laid in photograph of The Neebors Tryst in action. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWe have photographed every page so you are able to see all the entries.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTAKEN FROM THE SCOTSMAN ARCHIVES \u003c\/b\u003e(7th March 1941)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e“This sort of thing has come to stay,” the King remarked to one of the company at the Neebors’ Tryst, Fountainbridge, in the course of the visit to Scotland’s first communal restaurant.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe King and Queen entered the dining hall to find the first luncheon party already seated at the 22 new white-topped tables, six at a table. The company included a wide range of ages, from children with their mothers, to men and women over the pension limit. The party rose as the Royal visitors entered, and broke into a hearty and spontaneous cheer, after which they went on with their luncheon. The King’s observation about the permanent value of such centres was made to Miss Wingfield, Principal of the College of Domestic Science. Miss Wingfield agreed, and said she hoped centres would be set up not only in the poorer districts, but for all classes. The better off needed this economy in the country’s food and fuel. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn good condition throughout.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Loc : Manuscript Shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48113401921844,"sku":"","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/george_eliz.webp?v=1721918562"},{"product_id":"1871-thirty-fifth-report-of-the-inspectors-of-the-prisons-of-great-britain","title":"1871 Thirty-Fifth Report of the Inspectors of the Prisons of Great Britain","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eThirty-Fifth Report of the Insectors Appointed Under the Provisions of the Act 5 \u0026amp; 6 Will IV. c. 38 to Visit the Different Prisons of Great Britain\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1871. Blue paper cover, 8vo, pp viii, 306.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. Covers good. No names or writing. Pages clean throughout. overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Loc : Desk, Lower Shelf, far left)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48113440915764,"sku":"","price":43.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/prisons.webp?v=1721918760"},{"product_id":"1810-lockies-topography-of-london-every-square-street-lane-court-inn-etc","title":"1810 Lockie's Topography of London : Every Square, Street, Lane, Court, Inn etc","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Georgia;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eLockie's Topography of London: \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGiving a Concise Local Description of and Accurate Direction to Every Square, Street, Lane, Court, Dock, Wharf, inn, Public-Office etc, in teh Metropolis and its Environs\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy John Lockie\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon; Sold by G. and W. Nicol, 1810. Full leather binding, 8vo, no pagination, text in double column.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The leather binding has been professionally rebacked at some point in the past. Original endpapers are good. All contents present. There is a stain to the gutter of the title page and to the following few pages but the rest of the text block is free of this. Overall a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Loc : Paltform Antique Bindings)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48174708785460,"sku":"","price":425.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/lockies.webp?v=1724680891"},{"product_id":"1840-american-scenery-2-vols-119-engravings-willis-william-bartlett-1st-ed","title":"1840 American Scenery (2 Vols) 119 Engravings : Willis William \u0026 Bartlett 1st Ed","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eAmerican Scenery; \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eor, Land, Lake and River. Illustrations of transatlantic nature\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Nathaniel Parker Willis\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIllustrated by Henry Bartlett.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by George Virtue : London, 1840. A complete first edition of this work, identified as a first edition from Abbey, 651. With engraved portrait frontispiece of Bartlett to volume I, as called for, and with engraved title page to each volume, as well as lettterpress title pages. With 67 plates to volume I, including hand coloured map, and 52 plates to volume II. Collated and complete.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHenry Bartlett, drawn from his first visit to America in 1835. These engravings are supplemented by the text of Nathaniel Parker Willis, an American author, poet and editor who worked with several notable American writers including Edgar Allan Poe and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBartlett's plates were originally published in monthly instalments between 1837 and 1839, with bound editions of the work featuring the text of Willis published from 1840 onwards. This is the first of such editions. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePlates and descriptions include locations such as Niagara Falls, Yale College, Washington, Boston, Saratoga Lake, the valley of Wyoming, and numerous others.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eA good complete two-volume set of the first edition. Rebound in half-calf bindings with marble sides, plain endpapers in very good condition. All contents present and text good throughout. Some spotting to the outer margins of some plates but this is mostly light but there are a few that have been affected heavier . . the last few iamges show the worst of this spotting. Perferated library stamps to a few pages but no ink markings. Overall a good complete first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc: Gothic cabinet)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48245546746164,"sku":"","price":345.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/s-l1600_85fff66c-6f2f-41ea-8af7-31608218de05.webp?v=1727181956"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-peeblesshire-3-vols-limited-to-100-vellum-sets-j-w-buchan-1925","title":"A History of Peeblesshire (3 Vols Limited to 100 Vellum Sets) J W Buchan 1925","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eA History of Peeblesshire\u003c\/b\u003e (Limited Edition, Complete in Three Volumes)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy James Walter Buchan\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Jackson, Wylie \u0026amp; Co, Glasgow, 1925-27. Limited to 100 copies printed on handmade paper of which this is number 33 and initialed by teh author (JWB.). Large thick 8vo, vellum spines with cloith sides. ppxii + 498; xv + 555; xix + 723, with a wealth of plates, pedigrees and maps, many folding, all present and correct.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSets sometimes turn up in two volumes, but the third volume was published two years later, in 1927, and this limited edition in vellum is rare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eA good complete set in lovely clean condition throughout. The vellum bindings are very good. All contents present and pages good throughout and free from foxing,s tains etc. No names or writing to the books. Overall a handsome complete set in lovely clean condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Scottish Interest; Top )\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48245562605876,"sku":"","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/s-l1600_aee6c32c-3534-42cb-8a44-7de5a31d56b1.webp?v=1727182981"},{"product_id":"1828-washington-irvings-history-of-the-life-voyages-of-christopher-columbus","title":"1828 Washington Irving's History of the Life \u0026 Voyages of Christopher Columbus","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eA History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Washington Irving\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by John Murray, London, 1828. First Edition. Complete in Four Volumes. Half leather bindings with marbles sides and marble endappers,  xiii, 473, [4], 490, viii, 413, vii, 489 pp. With two folding maps as called for (both bound in volume I).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eA good complete set in good condition throughout. Bindings good, Inner and outer joints good with no cracking. Pages good throughout. Closed tear to one of the maps. Overall a good complete set. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc: Gothic cabinet )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48245709963572,"sku":"","price":285.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/s-l1600_2e75bdfb-ba0f-41af-ad30-35509a8a967d.webp?v=1727187163"},{"product_id":"st-stephens-lodge-edinburgh-no-145-masononic-grand-lodge-of-scotland","title":"St Stephen's Lodge Edinburgh No 145 : Masonic Grand Lodge of Scotland","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eSt. Stephen's Lodge, Edinburgh, No. 145 \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA Historical Sketch, \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWritten And Compiled To Commemorate Its Ter-Jubilee (1777-1927) \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy Bro. William Spimpson\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMorrison and Gibb, Edinburgh, [1927]. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 94 Pages including the Index.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSt. Stephen's Lodge, Edinburgh is Number 145 on the Roll of The Grand Lodge of Scotland in the Province of Edinburgh.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA very good clean copy throughout. The cloth binding is very good with no damage. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Neat inkl inscription to the inside front board\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Shelf: Edinburgh)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48245760885044,"sku":"","price":265.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/s-l1600_040359ce-adab-424f-8c6d-733c521f9bf0.webp?v=1727188085"},{"product_id":"registrum-monasterii-s-marie-de-cambuskenneth-1147-1535-medieval-scotland","title":"Registrum Monasterii S. Marie de Cambuskenneth 1147-1535 : Medieval Scotland","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eRegistrum Monasterii S. Marie de Cambuskenneth, A. D. 1147-1535\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEdited by William Fraser\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePrinted Edinburgh, 1872. First Edition. Hardback, cloth, size = 25.5 x 19.5cm, profusely illustrated.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis work is an important historical record detailing the history of the Cambuskenneth Abbey dating back to the twelfth-century, and it contains valuable information about life in medieval Scotland. The book contains various documents, poems, letters, and other materials written over a period of almost four centuries.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA good copy of this scarce work. The cloth binding is good with a few light grubby marks and a little wear at the foot of the spine. All contents present and pages clean throughout. Overall good (see images)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e(Location : Scotland, Top Shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48247091659060,"sku":"","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/s-l960_1_cb5ec266-dfb3-4050-8ae4-4e3bca74d538.webp?v=1727260817"},{"product_id":"1727-rerum-scoticarum-historia-by-george-buchanan-history-of-scotland-latin","title":"1727 Rerum Scoticarum Historia by George Buchanan - History of Scotland (Latin)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eRERUM SCOTICARUM HISTORIA AUCTORE GEORGIO BUCHANAN SCOTO\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e[George Buchanan]\u003cbr\u003eAd optimam and castigatissimam Roberti Fribarnii\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEditionem expressa cum indice longe locupletissimo, inferta Propriorum Nominum interpretatione.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccesserunt auctoris Vita ab ipso scripta, Ejusdemque Dialogus de jure Regni apud Scotos.\u003cbr\u003eNecnon Tabula Scotiae topographica\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBound in at the end of the book is Buchanan's treatise '\u003cb\u003eDe Jure Regni Apud Scotos\u003c\/b\u003e', first published in 1579. In this work, composed in the form of a dialogue, Buchanan lays down the doctrine that the source of all political power is the people, that the king is bound by those conditions under which the supreme power was first committed to his hands, and that it is lawful to resist, even to punish, tyrants. There were persistent efforts of the legislature to suppress it during the century following its publication. It was condemned by act of parliament in 1584, and again in 1664; and in 1683 it was burned by the University of Oxford.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished by Jo. Patoni, Edinburgh, in 1727. The book is bound in contemporary full leather boards but lacking the title label. It measures approx. 7\" x 4 1\/4\" with [xvi], 634 pages and a 54 page index; [ii] and 58 pages. There is a frontispiece portrait of Buchanan and a folding map. The Text of this Book is in Latin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGeorge Buchanan\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e(1506-1582) was a Scottish historian and humanist scholar. According to historian Keith Brown, Buchanan was \"the most profound intellectual sixteenth century Scotland produced.\" His ideology of resistance to royal usurpation gained widespread acceptance during the Scottish Reformation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHe published many books, and Rerum Scoticarum Historia (History of Scotland) is one of his major works and was completed shortly before his death, and first published in 1582. It is remarkable for the power of its style, and of great value for the period personally known to the author, which occupies the greater portion of the book. The earlier part is based, to a considerable extent, on the legendary history of Boece. Buchanan's purpose was to \"purge\" the national history \"of sum Inglis lyis and Scottis vanite\" (Letter to Randolph). He said that it would \"content few and displease many\"; but its matter gave so much offence that a proclamation was issued calling in all copies of it that they might be purged of the \"offensive and extraordinary matters\" which they contained.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe binding of the book is in good to very good condition with expected signs of its age. There is scuffing and staining to the leather on the boards and spine and some damage and loss to the leather on the corners (mostly noticeable on the front corners). There is damage and loss of about 1\/4\" to the leather at the spine ends and, title label is missing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Comic Sans MS;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003eThe contents are tight and clean apart from some expected marks from finger smudges and small stains, etc.. There is ink staining on the title-page and frontispiece - see photographs - Page 462 has two large stains near the fore edge and there are smaller stains on four pages before on on part of section 'L' of the index. The map has a tear of about 1\" on the spine edge and a tear of about 1\/2\" on the top edge and these tears have been repaired on the reverse with document repair tape (not sellotape).  The map also has creasing on the bottom 3 1\/2\" of the spine edge and down the length of the fore edge. The front and rear free endpapers are missing. Overall a good copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: Arial;\"\u003e(Loc: Shop ; Platform; Old Bindings )\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48252057026868,"sku":"","price":156.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/s-l1600_5bd79f53-ad0e-4d6f-8765-4a25f40dcfdb.webp?v=1727432276"},{"product_id":"1841-etchings-of-scottish-character-and-scenery-by-walter-geikie-96-etchings","title":"1841 ETCHINGS OF SCOTTISH CHARACTER AND SCENERY by WALTER GEIKIE 96 ETCHINGS","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eETCHINGS OF SCOTTISH CHARACTER AND SCENERY\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy Walter Geikie\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEdinburgh; John Stewart, undated, [1841]. First Edition. Half leather binding, 4to, 88 pages of text followed by \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"chr-lot-header__artist-name\"\u003e92 etched plates after Geikie.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eCONDITION\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA good copy. The leather binding is good and the hinges are secure with no cracking. Endpaper very brown with age. All contents present including all plates. Pages good and free from foxing, stains etc but there is some light grubby marks to the outer margins of some pages. All plates good with ocassional grubby marks to the outer margins. Overall good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e(Location : Scotland, second top shelf)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48252104048948,"sku":"","price":165.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0735\/3496\/4020\/files\/s-l1600_fda198cf-83f0-4a84-a0b8-743351a498dd.webp?v=1727433880"}],"url":"https:\/\/thegentlymadbookshop.co.uk\/collections\/history.oembed?page=15","provider":"The Gently Mad Book Shop","version":"1.0","type":"link"}